Sports360AZ All-Academic Golf Team

For nine years, Sports360AZ has been committed to acknowledging the best and brightest student athletes in Arizona. We are excited once again to introduce the Sports360AZ All-Academic Fall Sport Teams brought to you by IBEW Local 640, Desert Financial Credit UnionVenezia’s PizzeriaBerge Volkswagen and Blue Cross Blue Shield Arizona to recognize excellence of student athletes not only in competition but in the classroom as well. 

We were overwhelmed by the response from players, coaches, athletic directors and parents and their nominations. This is the largest Sports360AZ All-Academic Fall Team in this recognition’s history. Every sport set a record number of nominations.

A few notes on how the team was compiled: 

Sports360AZ reached out to every athletic director in the state, as well as every varsity head coach for the above sports requesting nominations based on performance in the classroom. We also opened up nominations to parents and players as well. This is the only way to be named to the all-academic team. Thank you to the high school community for recognizing these student-athletes!

IBEW Local 640 was chartered in 1925 to provide the best-qualified Electricians to our signatory Contractors and provide livable wages, health and retirement benefits for our members. In Arizona, the IBEW is the only organization that certifies the skills and knowledge of a Journeyman Wireman, and then backs that certification with a guarantee to the employers who hire them. As new green technologies are incorporated into the nation’s power grid, Local 640 leads the way in our ability to train and provide qualified manpower for solar and wind installations in the quantities that will be required to complete these projects.  

 

Desert Financial Credit Union was founded in 1939 by 15 Valley educators who wanted to serve their community. With just $78.75 between them, they pooled their money together to start a financial institution that would later become Arizona’s largest and most convenient locally-based credit union. Desert Financial is proud to have over 50 local branches across Arizona and over 330,000 members across the state. At Desert Financial, we have a passion for creating exceptional experiences for our members, and for giving back to our local community!

 

Venezia’s NY Style Pizzeria is a family owned restaurant that opened in Tempe, Arizona in 1998 and now has 5 locations in Tempe, Gilbert, Mesa and North Phoenix. We offer great slice specials for under $10, as well as sandwiches, pasta, salads, desserts and appetizers! If you are looking to feed a large group you can order one of our famous Party Pizzas which feed 7-10 people and is 24 inches. Venezia’s has dine-in, takeout and delivery, and you can also order online at www.venezias.com or download our App to start enjoying these great options soon!

 

As a thank you for participating in the All-Academic Fall teams, Venezia’s is currently offering $4 off any order of $25 or more by using offer code: AZ1421

 

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona (BCBSAZ) is committed to helping Arizonans get healthier faster and stay healthier longer. With a focus on connecting people with the care they need, BCBSAZ offers health insurance and related services to nearly 1.5 million customers. BCBSAZ, a not-for-profit company, is an independent licensee of the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association. The company employs more than 1,800 people in its Phoenix, Chandler, Flagstaff and Tucson offices.

 

When we say that we’ve been at this for decades, we mean it. We have been selling Volkswagen vehicles in Arizona longer than any other dealer. That means a lot, and we always want to give you the Volkswagen experience that you deserve. This is a unique brand, and we surround ourselves with unique people. This team can help you with anything that you may need. Volkswagen is a part of their lifestyle and they want to see you succeed with a VW. We care about our community here in Gilbert and we have always strived to give back. 

Thank you so much for your nominations, and be sure to use #Sports360AZScholars when sharing these teams on social media.

First Team

Gabrielle Cone Campo Verde 5.0 weighted GPA
Peyton Gibby Campo Verde 5.0 weighted GPA
Zoey Stein Shadow Mountain 5.0 weighted GPA
Blake Scholz Liberty 4.9 weighted GPA
Jaquelin Balmaceda Cantu North 4.9 weighted GPA
Mia Vesely North 4.9 weighted GPA
Lauren Basye Highland 4.8 weighted GPA
Hayley Bartel Lake Havasu 4.79 weighted GPA
Kevin Chor Arizona College Prep 4.78 weighted GPA
Wyatt Chapman Casteel 4.77 weighted GPA
Daisy Ortiz Valdez North 4.69 weighted GPA
Emily Pena Chandler 4.66 weighted GPA
Jake Shank Perry 4.66 weighted GPA
Tyler Narramore Estrella Foothills 4.63 weighted GPA
Clayton Marty Mesquite 4.62 weighted GPA
Yashveer Sethi Arizona College Prep 4.62 weighted GPA
Carley Palmer Chandler 4.61 weighted GPA
Sofia Danielle Buerano St. John Paul II Catholic 4.6 weighted GPA
Preslee Spetrini Paradise Valley 4.58 weighted GPA
Madison Roth Perry 4.57 weighted GPA
Tysho Tano Millennium 4.56 weighted GPA
Bradley Scholz Liberty 4.54 weighted GPA
Aadith Mosur Higley 4.53 weighted GPA
Casey Wolfswinkel Casteel 4.52 weighted GPA
Jenica Delaney Lake Havasu 4.52 weighted GPA
Rajveer Sethi Arizona College Prep 4.51 weighted GPA
Carolyn Brown Red Mountain 4.50 weighted GPA
Trevor Duthler Arizona College Prep 4.50 weighted GPA
Abigail Axelson Shadow Ridge 4.5 weighted GPA
Abigale Morris Canyon View 4.5 weighted GPA
Alyssa Muccillo Casteel 4.5 weighted GPA
Benjamin Stoutenburgh Cactus Shadows 4.5 weighted GPA
Bradley McGlasson Liberty 4.5 weighted GPA
Breck Sanchez Higley 4.5 weighted GPA
Genevieve Oakes Casteel 4.5 weighted GPA
Katherine Stinchcomb Pinnacle 4.5 weighted GPA
Katie Stinchcomb Pinnacle 4.5 weighted GPA
Kyle Wandel Horizon 4.5 weighted GPA
Maddie Deffinbaugh Shadow Ridge 4.5 weighted GPA
Marrisa LeLevier Shadow Ridge 4.5 weighted GPA
Melanie Jamieson Highland 4.5 weighted GPA
Samuel Dalton Millennium 4.5 weighted GPA
Sierra Ashbaugh Casteel 4.5 weighted GPA
Trevor Lizak Williams Field 4.5 weighted GPA
Milee Vogel Walden Grove 4.48 weighted GPA
Aileen Arballo Metro Tech 4.47 weighted GPA
Arabelle Harrison Shadow Ridge 4.47 weighted GPA
Annie Dawson Xavier College Prep 4.46 weighted GPA
Camden Katz Pinnacle 4.45 weighted GPA
Francisco Mendoza Basha 4.45 weighted GPA
Tayler Carlson Paradise Valley 4.45 weighted GPA
Hunter Bickes Arizona College Prep 4.44 weighted GPA
Devin Ackermann Marana Mountain View 4.43 weighted GPA
Blake Hammarstrom Cactus Shadows 4.42 weighted GPA
Marcus Guzman Red Mountain 4.42 weighted GPA
Kyle Cocking Basha High 4.41 weighted GPA
Morgan Clarke Chandler 4.41 weighted GPA
Amelia Haberman Highland 4.4 weighted GPA
Lauren Jarvise Seton Catholic Prep 4.4 weighted GPA
Mia DeMartini Marana 4.4 weighted GPA
Jacob Tarkany Cactus Shadows 4.39 weighted GPA
Chris Lavin Perry 4.38 weighted GPA
Christina Arneson Marana 4.38 weighted GPA
Thomas Zbiegien Saint Mary’s Catholic High 4.38 weighted GPA
Alan Quezada Trevor Browne 4.36 weighted GPA
Hayden Sherer Mesquite 4.36 weighted GPA
Maddie Greene University 4.36 weighted GPA
Cailey Call Higley 4.33 weighted GPA
Will Slessman Saguaro 4.33 weighted GPA
Benjamin Gugger Pinnacle 4.31 weighted GPA
Charlie Palmer Brophy College Prep 4.3 weighted GPA
Chloe Knight St. John Paul II Catholic 4.3 weighted GPA
Noah Nuez Brophy Prep 4.3 weighted GPA
Taylor Patterson Marana 4.3 weighted GPA
Summer Stuckey Notre Dame Prep 4.29 weighted GPA
Sydney Bryan Red Mountain 4.29 weighted GPA
Alexa Partida St. John Paul II Catholic 4.28 weighted GPA
Sydney Seigel Pinnacle 4.28 weighted GPA
Tina Filipe Paradise Valley 4.27 weighted GPA
Aiden Sanders Pinnacle 4.25 weighted GPA
Carter Wilkes Red Mountain 4.25 weighted GPA
Matthew Madden Cactus Shadows 4.25 weighted GPA
Colton Horn Higley 4.24 weighted GPA
Cameron Cable Basha High 4.23 weighted GPA
Korey Reese Higley 4.23 weighted GPA
Haylie Rehberger Perry 4.23 weighted GPA
Charlotte Kim Notre Dame Prep 4.22 weighted GPA
Denzel Mendoza Eastmark 4.22 weighted GPA
Emily McDowell Eastmark 4.21 weighted GPA
Dakota Anderson Perry 4.21 weighted GPA
Jordan Griese Corona Del Sol 4.21 weighted GPA
Paige Gilbert Red Mountain 4.21 weighted GPA
Evan Bryan Red Mountain 4.2 weighted GPA
Julianna Molinero North 4.2 weighted GPA
Ciara O’Reilly Seton Catholic Prep 4.2 weighted GPA
Cole Finch Lee Williams 4.2 weighted GPA
Austin Gaskin Arizona College Prep 4.17 weighted GPA
Libby Axen Catalina Foothills 4.16 weighted GPA
Aiden Beardslee Arizona College Prep 4.16 weighted GPA
Malia Uyeshiro Perry 4.16 weighted GPA
Tatum Tollefson Chandler 4.15 weighted GPA
Cameron Hamilton Williams Field 4.14 weighted GPA
Joseph Coil Rio Rico 4.14 weighted GPA
Deedon Kailani Red Mountain 4.13 weighted GPA
Lorelai Barrett Walden Grove 4.13 weighted GPA
Peri-Allison Kim Hamilton 4.13 weighted GPA
Severano Moreno Estrella Foothill 4.13 weighted GPA
Caroline Axen Catalina Foothills 4.11 weighted GPA
Kendall Hayward Highland 4.1 weighted GPA
Ava Mayberger Xavier College Prep 4.1 weighted GPA
Emma Quackenbush Marana 4.1 weighted GPA
Jacob Brown Seton Catholic Prep 4.1 weighted GPA
Trysten Howard Chandler 4.1 weighted GPA
Jensen Stone Marana 4.1 weighted GPA
Mary Beth Doss Xavier College Prep 4.09 weighted GPA
Alex Nunn Notre Dame Prep 4.08 weighted GPA
Ashlyn Carpenter Corona Del Sol 4.08 weighted gpa
Brady Wilson Higley 4.08 weighted GPA
Christian Balke Valley Vista 4.08 weighted GPA
Eleanor Lozano Marana 4.08 weighted GPA
Gabriel Murillo Perry 4.08 weighted GPA
Jakob Krienitz Millennium 4.08 weighted GPA
Luke Thelen Perry 4.08 weighted GPA
Carmela Brienza Cibola 4.07 weighted GPA
Lauren Garcia Xavier College Prep 4.07 weighted GPA
Rylee Koebnick Sahuarita 4.07 weighted GPA
Casey Parsons Pinnacle 4.05 weighted GPA
MaCayela Hanks Perry 4.05 weighted GPA
Rylan Johnson Williams Field 4.04 weighted GPA
Stephanie Lopez Metro Tech 4.04 weighted GPA
Jacob McCorkle Buena 4.03 weighted GPA
Nolan Slaugh Red Mountain 4.03 weighted GPA
Baylee Tayles Notre Dame Prep 4.01 weighted GPA
Isabella Dixon Sahuarita 4.00 weighted GPA
Trinity Lamb Sahuarita 4.00 weighted GPA
Sierra Fry Red Mountain 4.00 unweighted GPA
Adelina Bowles Higley 4.0 weighted GPA
Ella Crowson Arcadia 4.0 weighted GPA
Grace Reed Arcadia 4.0 weighted GPA
Alexander Herkamp Cactus Shadows 4.0 weighted GPA
Linnea Gustafson Lee Williams 4.0 weighted GPA
Aven Davis Paradise Valley 4.0 weighted GPA
Braden Barraza Williams Field 4.0 weighted GPA
Carolyn Fuller Pinnacle 4.0 weighted GPA
Emily Tipton Mohave 4.0 weighted GPA
Espn Amann Mohave 4.0 weighted GPA
Jacob Marlinga Chandler 4.0 weighted GPA
Linnea Gustafson Lee Williams 4.0 weighted GPA
Madeline Adam Hamilton 4.0 weighted GPA
Nikki Bowen Valley Vista 4.0 weighted GPA
Reyna Grijalva Skyline 4.0 weighted GPA
Zoe Newell Ironwood Ridge 4.0 weighted GPA
Connor Child Eastmark 4.0 weighted GPA
Rayna Johnson Casteel 4.0 unweighted GPA
Annika Saida Liberty 4.0 unweighted GPA
Eva Heinz Desert Edge 4.0 unweighted GPA
Jordan Sapp Casteel 4.0 unweighted GPA
Kylee Gerber Gila Ridge 4.0 unweighted GPA
Mattison Frick Liberty 4.0 unweighted GPA

 

Honorable Mention

Abigail Hardy – Red Mountain – 3.52 weighted GPA
Abraham Zazueta – Trevor G. Browne – 3.83 weighted GPA
Alex Cotter – Mohave – 3.67 weighted GPA
Alexander Cotter – Mohave – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Alexandra Fairbanks – Saint Mary’s Catholic – 3.67 weighted GPA
Allison Jenkins – Lake Havasu – 3.84 weighted GPA
Andrew Chayrez – Shadow Ridge – 3.92 weighted GPA
Andrew Fairbanks – Perry – 3.87 weighted GPA
Andrew Linville – Campo Verde – 3.59 unweighted GPA
Ann Spiekerman – Arcadia – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Anna DiCiccio – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.6 weighted GPA
Anna Nilson-Fritzke – Shadow Ridge – 3.58 weighted GPA
Anya Kleinlein – Arcadia – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Asher Ballew – Eastmark – 3.55 weighted GPA
Austin Bullard – Casteel – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Baylee Hodgman – Highland – 3.8 weighted GPA
Benjamin Taylor – Cactus Shadows – 3.5 weighted GPA
Bradley Adams – Mohave – 3.71 weighted GPA
Bradley Jacobson – Campo Verde – 3.93 unweighted GPA
Brett Bailey – Arcadia – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Bria Duffy – Campo Verde – 3.69 weighted GPA
Bridgett McFall – Notre Dame Prep – 3.98 weighted GPA
Brogan Paschal – Casteel – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Brogen Mattiello – Red Mountain – 3.25 unweighted GPA
Brooke McGlasson – Liberty – 3.88 unweighted GPA
Cache Randels – Millennium – 3.44 weighted GPA
Cade Anderson – Notre Dame Prep – 3.74 weighted GPA
Cameron Kaye – Arcadia – 3.0 unweighted GPA
Caroline Formisano – Corona Del Sol – 3.82 weighted GPA
Celia Schrecker – Ironwood Ridge – 3.9 weighted GPA
Chanel Flores – Corona Del Sol – 3.38 unweighted GPA
Charles Heil – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.3 unweighted GPA
Charlie Gerut – Notre Dame Prep – 3.86 weighted GPA
Charlotte Park – Notre Dame Prep – 3.48 unweighted GPA
Colby Gramhill – Notre Dame Prep – 3.67 weighted GPA
Daniela Herrera – North – 3.11 unweighted GPA
Devin Salas – Millennium – 3.96 weighted GPA
Diego Elosegui – Millennium – 3.83 weighted GPA
Drew Stauffacher – Arcadia – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Drue Haro – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.1 unweighted GPA
Dylan Kohner – Liberty – 3.94 weighted GPA
Dylan Moir – Estrella Foothills – 3.75 weighted GPA
Ellisia Nakal – Arcadia – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Emma Campbell – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.9 weighted GPA
Emma Christensen – Gila Ridge – 3.96 unweighted GPA
Ethan Klose – Arcadia – 3.0 unweighted GPA
Evianna Varela – Desert Edge – 3.53 unweighted GPA
Gavin Aurilia – Arcadia – 3.0 unweighted GPA
Gerardo Ocampo – Rio Rico – 3.60 weighted GPA
Grace Johnson – Skyline – 3.1 unweighted GPA
Grace Noel – Campo Verde – 3.53 weighted GPA
Hailey Sherman – Hamilton – 3.89 weighted GPA
Hali Meyers – Arcadia – 3.6 unweighted GPA
Hannah Gurney – Cibola – 3.92 weighted GPA
Hannah Kau – Shadow Ridge – 3.67 weighted GPA
Hannah Ports – Ironwood Ridge – 3.6 weighted GPA
Hope Collins – Mohave – 3.75 weighted GPA
Ian Christofferson – Arcadia – 3.17 unweighted GPA
Isaac Leach – Shadow Ridge – 3.92 weighted GPA
Izzie Cioe – Notre Dame Prep – 3.43 unweighted GPA
Jack Landon – Arcadia – 3.2 unweighted GPA
Jack Peters – Arcadia – 3.33 unweighted GPA
Jasmine Stearns – Paradise Valley – 3.15 unweighted GPA
Jaymi Baker – Gila Ridge – 3.96 unweighted GPA
Jenna Clegg – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.2 unweighted GPA
Jennifer Seo – Hamilton – 3.69 weighted GPA
Jerris Baker – McClintock – 3.86 weighted GPA
Jocelyn Miller – Desert Edge – 3.54 unweighted GPA
John Dadam – Arcadia – 3.83 unweighted GPA
John McMahen – Gila Ridge – 3.92 weighted GPA
John Riegel – Pinnacle – 3.58 unweighted GPA
John-Francis Schiemer – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.9 weighted GPA
Jordan McAlpine – Campo Verde – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Joseph Mellen – Arcadia – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Joseph Lloyd – Pinnacle – 3.63 unweighted GPA
Julie Nutter – Higley – 3.71 weighted GPA
Kade Hogan – Campo Verde – 3.36 unweighted GPA
Kai Heiner – Higley – 3.72 weighted GPA
Kai Pastores – Red Mountain – 3.64 weighted GPA
Kailey Argue – Marana – 3.92 weighted GPA
Kaiya Cabrales – Cibola – 3.5 weighted GPA
Kaleah Steele – Desert Edge – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Kaleb Bay – Valley Vista – 3.94 weighted GPA
Karen Rea – Arcadia – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Kate Ryan – Xavier College Prep – 3.96 weighted GPA
Kateri Carrasco – Cibola – 3.917 weighted GPA
Kayci Kilanowski – Chandler – 3.53 unweighted GPA
Kyla Wilde – Pinnacle – 3.95 weighted GPA
Kylie Franklin – Hamilton – 3.73 weighted GPA
Kylie Rehberger – Perry – 3.76 weighted GPA
Lisa Backlund – Westwood – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Lizzy Jensen – Valley Vista – 3.75 weighted GPA
Luis Teran – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.4 unweighted GPA
Macey Wiles – Notre Dame Prep – 3.17 unweighted GPA
Mackenzie Vongphosy – Westwood – 3.1 unweighted GPA
Macy Goode – Catalina Foothills – 3.85 weighted GPA
Madeline Hummon – Corona del Sol – 3.96 weighted GPA
Madison Martinez – Sahuarita – 3.57 weighted GPA
Makenna Brown – Ironwood Ridge – 3.7 weighted GPA
Malerie Nyberg – Perry – 3.91 weighted GPA
Margaret Gilbert – Arcadia – 3.83 unweighted GPA
MariaFernanda Lerma – Sahuarita – 3.75 weighted GPA
Mary Elias – McClintock – 3.92 weighted GPA
Maryn Cross – Arcadia – 3.33 unweighted GPA
Matthew Vickers – Campo Verde – 3.51 unweighted GPA
Maya Williams – Eastmark – 3.88 weighted GPA 
Megan Gatz – Valey Vista – 3.96 weighted GPA
Megan Guana – Arcadia – 3.17 unweighted GPA
Mia Cesarek – Catalina Foothills – 3.92 weighted GPA
Micah Nossaman – Gila Ridge – 3.71 weighted GPA
Michael Riley – Pinnacle – 3.19 unweighted GPA
Nathan Dahle – Eastmark – 3.91 weighted GPA
Nicklas Nuez – Saint Mary’s Catholic – 3.9 weighted GPA
Nicklas Nuez – Saint Mary’s Catholic – 3.65 weighted GPA
Nico Becerra – Higley – 3.75 weighted GPA
Nikolas Kittilson – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.8 weighted GPA
Noel Lucente – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.7 weighted GPA
Paige Layaoen – Hamilton – 3.66 weighted GPA
Paige Petrine – Paradise Valley – 3.72 weighted GPA
Petar Eremija – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.8 weighted GPA
Raina Ports – Ironwood Ridge – 3.7 weighted GPA
Reid McNulty – Perry – 3.91 weighted GPA
Rio Newcombe – Casteel – 3.75 unweighted GPA
Risa Medrano – St. John Paul II Catholic – 3.96 weighted GPA
Rocco Gump – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.7 weighted GPA
Ryan Bacica – Notre Dame Prep – 3.55 weighted GPA
Rylie Crane – Catalina Foothills – 3.93 weighted GPA
Savannah Untalan – Shadow Ridge – 3.69 weighted GPA
Sean Lehman – Notre Dame Prep – 3.09 unweighted GPA
Sloan Longacre – Casteel – 3.75 weighted GPA
Taytum Willbanks – Desert Edge – 3.75 unweighted GPA
Thayne Hahn – Red Mountain – 3.12 unweighted GPA
Tyler Blair – Eastmark – 3.88 weighted GPA
Tyler Linam – Liberty – 3.65 weighted GPA
Zach Mumman – Campo Verde – 3.54 unweighted GPA