Sports360AZ All-Academic Cross Country Team (Division III & IV)

For nine years, Sports360AZ has been committed to acknowledging the best and brightest student athletes in Arizona. We are excited once again to introduce the Sports360AZ All-Academic Fall Sport Teams brought to you by IBEW Local 640, Desert Financial Credit UnionVenezia’s PizzeriaBerge Volkswagen and Blue Cross Blue Shield Arizona to recognize excellence of student athletes not only in competition but in the classroom as well. 

We were overwhelmed by the response from players, coaches, athletic directors and parents and their nominations. This is the largest Sports360AZ All-Academic Fall Team in this recognition’s history. Every sport set a record number of nominations.

A few notes on how the team was compiled: 

Sports360AZ reached out to every athletic director in the state, as well as every varsity head coach for the respective sports requesting nominations based on performance in the classroom. We also opened up nominations to parents and players as well. This is the only way to be named to the all-academic team. Thank you to the high school community for recognizing these student-athletes!

IBEW Local 640 was chartered in 1925 to provide the best-qualified Electricians to our signatory Contractors and provide livable wages, health and retirement benefits for our members. In Arizona, the IBEW is the only organization that certifies the skills and knowledge of a Journeyman Wireman, and then backs that certification with a guarantee to the employers who hire them. As new green technologies are incorporated into the nation’s power grid, Local 640 leads the way in our ability to train and provide qualified manpower for solar and wind installations in the quantities that will be required to complete these projects.  

 

Desert Financial Credit Union was founded in 1939 by 15 Valley educators who wanted to serve their community. With just $78.75 between them, they pooled their money together to start a financial institution that would later become Arizona’s largest and most convenient locally-based credit union. Desert Financial is proud to have over 50 local branches across Arizona and over 330,000 members across the state. At Desert Financial, we have a passion for creating exceptional experiences for our members, and for giving back to our local community!

 

Venezia’s NY Style Pizzeria is a family owned restaurant that opened in Tempe, Arizona in 1998 and now has 5 locations in Tempe, Gilbert, Mesa and North Phoenix. We offer great slice specials for under $10, as well as sandwiches, pasta, salads, desserts and appetizers! If you are looking to feed a large group you can order one of our famous Party Pizzas which feed 7-10 people and is 24 inches. Venezia’s has dine-in, takeout and delivery, and you can also order online at www.venezias.com or download our App to start enjoying these great options soon!

 

As a thank you for participating in the All-Academic Fall teams, Venezia’s is currently offering $4 off any order of $25 or more by using offer code: AZ1421

 

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona (BCBSAZ) is committed to helping Arizonans get healthier faster and stay healthier longer. With a focus on connecting people with the care they need, BCBSAZ offers health insurance and related services to nearly 1.5 million customers. BCBSAZ, a not-for-profit company, is an independent licensee of the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association. The company employs more than 1,800 people in its Phoenix, Chandler, Flagstaff and Tucson offices.

 

When we say that we’ve been at this for decades, we mean it. We have been selling Volkswagen vehicles in Arizona longer than any other dealer. That means a lot, and we always want to give you the Volkswagen experience that you deserve. This is a unique brand, and we surround ourselves with unique people. This team can help you with anything that you may need. Volkswagen is a part of their lifestyle and they want to see you succeed with a VW. We care about our community here in Gilbert and we have always strived to give back. 

Thank you so much for your nominations, and be sure to use #Sports360AZScholars when sharing these teams on social media.

First Team

Caroline Webster Tempe Prep Academy
5.00 weighted GPA
Catherine Ross Tempe Prep Academy
5.00 weighted GPA
Lainey Wait Tempe Prep Academy
5.00 weighted GPA
Antonia Arellano Horizon Honors
5.0 weighted GPA
Dallin Wahlin Blue Ridge
5.0 weighted GPA
Landon Rigg Blue Ridge
5.0 weighted GPA
Liam Proctor Horizon Honors
5.0 weighted GPA
Aranea Dunckley Saguaro
5.0 weighted GPA
Owen Reich Gilbert Classical Academy
5.0 weighted GPA
Abigail Sawyer Gilbert Classical Academy
5.0 weighted GPA
Kylie Klassen Tempe Prep Academy
4.95 weighted GPA
Gabri Sabo Tempe Prep Academy
4.94 weighted GPA
Francisco Cano Trivium Prep
4.88 weighted GPA
Julia Saunders Chandler Prep
4.86 weighted GPA
Amanda Murphy Trivium Prep
4.86 weighted GPA
Paulina Soto Rio Rico
4.83 weighted GPA
Sophia Kemling Trivium Prep
4.83 weighted GPA
Kensey Lang Trivium Prep
4.83 weighted GPA
Lea Rosztoczy Trivium Prep
4.83 weighted GPA
Elijah Woolridge Blue Ridge
4.8 weighted GPA
Lydia Szabo Blue Ridge
4.8 weighted GPA
Nathaniel Dunckley Saguaro
4.8 weighted GPA
Natalie Larson Blue Ridge
4.72 weighted GPA
Valeria Zavalza Poston Butte
4.72 weighted GPA
Angela Holman Rio Rico
4.71 weighted GPA
Alexander Atkinson Blue Ridge
4.7 weighted GPA
Ben Richey Chandler Prep
4.69 weighted GPA
William Watkins Poston Butte
4.66 weighted GPA
Noah Killeen Estrella Foothills
4.63 weighted GPA
Colter Applegate Blue Ridge
4.6 weighted GPA
Steven Halls Blue Ridge
4.6 weighted GPA
Zachary Woolridge Blue Ridge
4.6 weighted GPA
Lucy Herbert Saguaro
4.6 weighted GPA
Arturo Pacheco Gilbert Classical Academy
4.6 weighted GPA
Ayla Young Gilbert Classical Academy
4.6 weighted GPA
Caleb Thomas Gilbert Classical Academy
4.6 weighted GPA
Jacob Gailey Gilbert Classical Academy
4.6 weighted GPA
Mia Cruz Andrade Gilbert Classical Academy
4.6 weighted GPA
Ruth Gailey Gilbert Classical Academy
4.6 weighted GPA
Thomas Rotchford North Phoenix Prep
4.6 weighted GPA
Riley Zapata Chandler Prep
4.6 weighted GPA
Elliot Holst Horizon Honors
4.57 weighted GPA
Malia Williams Tempe Prep Academy
4.55 weighted GPA
Branden Lien Trivium Prep
4.53 weighted GPA
Kailee Austin Tempe Prep Academy
4.52 weighted GPA
Jackson Knippers Blue Ridge
4.5 weighted GPA
Anna Fahlman Seton Catholic Prep
4.5 weighted GPA
Charles Mann Saguaro
4.5 weighted GPA
Parker Marriott Saguaro
4.5 weighted GPA
Richard Johnston North Phoenix Prep
4.5 weighted GPA
Adelaide Horstmann Gilbert Classical Academy
4.5 weighted GPA
Samuel Neat Joseph City
4.5 unweighted GPA
Kenneth Russell Tempe Prep Academy
4.42 weighted GPA
Vanessa McCloud Trivium Prep
4.42 weighted GPA
Samantha Sayer Tempe Prep Academy
4.41 weighted GPA
Grace Stoops Arete Prep
4.4 weighted GPA
Josh Morris Seton Catholic Prep
4.4 weighted GPA
Carmen Kathol Saguaro
4.4 weighted GPA
Bethelle Rushton Arete Prep
4.4 weighted GPA
Regan Birk Gilbert Classical Academy
4.4 weighted GPA
Tally Thompson Gilbert Classical
4.4 weighted GPA
Lauren Kemper Chandler Prep
4.4 weighted GPA
Alexandra Comus Valley Lutheran
4.4 weighted GPA
Zack McIntyre Tempe Prep
4.39 weighted GPA
Claire Knappenberger Estrella Foothills
4.38 weighted GPA
Ethan Landingin Trivium Prep
4.34 weighted GPA
Parker Stoft Chandler Prep
4.34 weighted GPA
Brandon Pereya Trivium Prep
4.33 weighted GPA
Jillian Raab Northland Prep
4.33 weighted GPA
Martyna Placek St. John Paul II Catholic
4.31 weighted GPA
Jack Rodriguez Seton Catholic Prep
4.3 weighted GPA
Natalie Horky Seton Catholic Prep
4.3 weighted GPA
Broc Berg Saguaro
4.3 weighted GPA
Hyrum Sawyer Gilbert Classical Academy
4.3 weighted GPA
Sara Tollen Arete Prep
4.3 weighted GPA
Eliza Moyer Northland Prep
4.28 weighted GPA
Abby Rutkowski Estrella Foothills
4.25 weighted GPA
Catherine Pipitone Notre Dame
4.24 weighted GPA
Destiny Avecedo St. John Paul II Catholic
4.23 unweighted GPA
Lydia Schouten Payson
4.21 weighted GPA
Kennedy Harper Estrella Foothills
4.20 weighted GPA
Noah Wesson Arete Prep
4.2 weighted GPA
Marykatherine Ozlanski Notre Dame
4.2 weighted GPA
Allie Youngs Tempe Prep Academy
4.19 weighted GPA
Charles Elliott Pusch Ridge
4.19 weighted GPA
Maddie Klei St. John Paul II Catholic
4.19 unweighted GPA
Johanna Holman Rio Rico
4.17 weighted GPA
Paula Enriquez Rio Rico
4.17 weighted GPA
Noah Hankins Notre Dame
4.17 weighted GPA
Brendan Meixner Salpointe Catholic
4.17 weighted GPA
Michael Urbanski Salpointe Catholic
4.16 weighted GPA
Bryce Bushman Joseph city
4.16 unweighted GPA
Jareon Miller Joseph City
4.16 unweighted GPA
Kelten Chairez Joseph City
4.16 unweighted GPA
Max Pfaffinger Estrella Foothills
4.13 weighted GPA
Kristen Keating Saint Mary’s
4.12 weighted GPA
Nathaniel Dyson Salpointe Catholic
4.12 weighted GPA
Malia Towne Phoenix Christian Prep
4.12 weighted GPA
Reagan Kraft Salpointe Catholic
4.11 weighted GPA
Anthony Caballero Chandler Prep
4.11 weighted GPA
Kylie Wild Salpointe Catholic
4.10 weighted GPA
Alex Gong Valley Lutheran
4.1 weighted GPA
Dana Leib-Perry Northland Prep
4.1 weighted GPA
Dylan Robertson Notre Dame
4.09 weighted GPA
Ella Lahr Notre Dame
4.08 weighted GPA
Bella Caldwell Salpointe Catholic
4.08 weighted GPA
Kayla Pineada Trivium Prep
4.08 weighted GPA
Nevan Watson Northland Prep
4.06 weighted GPA
Jacob Nemivant Notre Dame
4.04 weighted GPA
Robert Berger Northland Prep
4.04 weighted GPA
Maria Fernanda Ruiz de Chavez Salpointe Catholic
4.03 weighted GPA
Peyton Matura Notre Dame
4.01 weighted GPA
Ava Handel Notre Dame
4.00 unweighted GPA
Caitlyn Clouatre Gilbert Christian
4.0 weighted GPA
Desirae Lunsford Payson
4.0 weighted GPA
Megan Collard Gilbert Christian
4.0 weighted GPA
Ryley Nelson Gilbert Christian
4.0 weighted GPA
Thomas Miller Gilbert Christian
4.0 weighted GPA
Weston Oliver Gilbert Christian
4.0 weighted GPA
Winifred Paine Payson
4.0 weighted GPA
Avrille Giron Rio Rico
4.0 weighted GPA
Dillon Eisner Chino Valley
4.0 weighted GPA
Quenton Metz Chino Valley
4.0 weighted GPA
Trent Swick Chino Valley
4.0 weighted GPA
Emiko Martin Tonopah Valley
4.0 weighted GPA
Sophia Rico Salpointe Catholic
4.0 weighted GPA
Danna Carrazco Rios Gilbert Classical Academy
4.0 weighted GPA
Jaden Schneider Arete Prep
4.0 weighted GPA
Kristofer Noelke Valley Lutheran
4.0 weighted GPA
Samuel Johnston North Phoenix Prep
4.0 weighted GPA
Adelle Boxberger Paradise Honors
4.0 unweighted GPA
Caroline Hoyt Blue Ridge
4.0 unweighted GPA
Logan Joe Blue Ridge
4.0 unweighted GPA
Jacob Shoulders Paradise Honors
4.0 unweighted GPA
Kennady Rolfe Paradise Honors
4.0 unweighted GPA
Steven Faria Mohave
4.0 unweighted GPA
Adelle Boxberger Paradise Honors
4.0 unweighted GPA
Breanne Petty Chino Valley
4.0 unweighted GPA
Christine Conte Yuma Catholic
4.0 unweighted GPA
Emmeline Metz Chino Valley
4.0 unweighted GPA
Leslie Estrada Chino Valley
4.0 unweighted GPA
Marlee Hewlett Yuma Catholic
4.0 unweighted GPA
Olivia Jones Yuma Catholic
4.0 unweighted GPA
Rylie Stevenson Yuma Catholic
4.0 unweighted GPA
Ava Hancock Joseph City
4.0 unweighted GPA
Jasmine Nells Joseph City
4.0 unweighted GPA
Ella Alread Banson
4.0 unweighted GPA
Joseph Akers Benson
4.0 unweighted GPA
Emily Mullaney BASIS Flagstaff
4.0 unweighted GPA
Amity Hall Benson
4.0 unweighted GPA
Jessica Madrid Round Valley
4.0 unweighted GPA
Jhett Hamblin Round Valley
4.0 unweighted GPA
Korbin Burke Sedona Red Rock
4.0 unweighted GPA
Ryder Hadlock Round Valley
4.0 unweighted GPA
Shota Yabuuchi Sedona Red Rock
4.0 unweighted GPA
Skyla Bird Sedona Red Rock
4.0 unweighted GPA

 

Honorable Mention

Aaric Myatt – Benson – 3.0 unweighted GPA
Aaron Bitton – Eastmark – 3.85 weighted GPA
Abigail Oxentenko – Notre Dame – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Abigayle Nez – Holbrook – 3.82 weighted GPA
Adam Gray – Chino Valley – 3.69 weighted GPA
Adam Shirley-Lucero – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.0 unweighted GPA
Adriel Hernandez – Phoenix Christian Prep – 3.75 weighted GPA
Alex Matura – Notre Dame – 3.87 weighted GPA
Alexis Lambert – Salpointe Catholic – 3.93 weighted GPA
Anaelle DePoint – Salpointe Catholic – 3.96 weighted GPA
Andre Coomer – Chino Valley – 3.31 weighted GPA
Anilee Lesueur – Blue Ridge – 3.4 unweighted GPA
Annabella Galeski – Pusch Ridge – 3.69 unweighted GPA
Anneliese Goode – Blue Ridge – 3.5 weighted GPA
Anthnoy Rodriguez – Phoenix Christian – 3.74 weighted GPA
Aspen Lesueur – Blue Ridge – 3.3 unweighted GPA
Ava Maloney – Rancho Solano Prep – 3.74 unweighted GPA
Bannon Johnstun – Joseph City – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Bea Heal – Salpointe Catholic – 3.87 weighted GPA
Bradern Brimhall – Blue Ridge – 3.1 unweighted GPA
Brady Spinti – BASIS Flagstaff – 3.86 unweighted GPA
Bridger Fields – Joseph City – 3.6 unweighted GPA
Briley Barney – Benson – 3.64 unweighted GPA
Brooke Schmidt – Benson – 3.57 unweighted GPA
Caleb Harman – Yuma Catholic – 3.92 unweighted GPA
Camden Lopez – Gilbert Christian – 3.5 weighted GPA
Cameron Graninger – Notre Dame – 3.97 weighted GPA
Cameron Short – Notre Dame – 3.89 weighted GPA
Candice Joy Pocase – Santa Rita – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Carlos Diaz-Carrera – Saint Mary’s – 3.83 weighted GPA
Catherine Fairbanks – Saint Mary’s – 3.95 weighted GPA
Cayden Slade – Paradise Honors – 3.61 unweighted GPA
Chris Menghini – Payson – 3.58 weighted GPA
Christopher Iammarino – Paradise Honors – 3.89 unweighted GPA
Christopher Martin – Notre Dame – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Colin Short – Notre Dame – 3.81 unweighted GPA
Coty Taris – Notre Dame – 3.46 unweighted GPA
Dallon Walker – Round Valley – 3.0 unweighted GPA
David Carson – Gilbert Christian – 3.5 weighted GPA
Daytona Taylor – Rancho Solano Prep – 3.78 unweighted GPA
Delma Santiago – Benson – 3.60 unweighted GPA
Diego Delgado – Salpointe Catholic – 3.59 weighted GPA
Diego Veliz – Salpointe Catholic – 3.66 weighted GPA
Ellie Larson – Blue Ridge – 3.9 unweighted GPA
Elliott Shewbridge – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.4 unweighted GPA
Emilia Garnand – Pusch Ridge – 3.77 unweighted GPA
Emma Furtado-Merlyn – Chino Valley – 3.91 unweighted GPA
Emma Paine – Payson – 3.96 weighted GPA
Ethan Cleland – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.6 weighted GPA
Ethan Rodriguez-Story – Saguaro – 3.8 weighted GPA
Evan Grawer – Notre Dame – 3.04 unweighted GPA
Evan Morozowich – Notre Dame – 3.71 unweighted GPA
Faith Samuel – Saint Mary’s – 3.5 weighted GPA
Francisco Murrieta Rios – Rio Rico – 3.67 weighted GPA
Gilbert Mancilla – Notre Dame – 3.16 unweighted GPA
Gisell Bojorquez-Rodriguez – Rio Rico – 3.75 weighted GPA
Haden Davis – Payson – 3.83 weighted GPA
Hailey Pinkus – Rancho Solano Prep – 3.75 unweighted GPA
Hannah Trujillo – Notre Dame – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Harper Carr – Gilbert Christian – 3.7 weighted GPA
Isaak Ulm – Northland Prep – 3.94 weighted GPA
Isabella Brodour – Notre Dame – 3.63 unweighted GPA
Isabella Macias – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.6 weighted GPA
Jackson McCall – Round Valley – 3.36 unweighted GPA
Jacqueline (Jackie) Palmer – Sedona Red Rock – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Jade Graden – Estrella Foothills – 3.78 weighted GPA
Janina Eddy – Notre Dame – 3.83 weighted GPA
Jena Klenner – Paradise Honors – 3.42 unweighted GPA
Jessica Mangels – Valley Lutheran – 3.9 weighted GPA
John Harris – Salpointe Catholic – 3.73 weighted GPA
Jonah Pearson – North Phoenix Prep – 3.9 weighted GPA
Jonathan Dominguez – St. John Paul II Catholic – 3.5 weighted GPA
Jordan Simpson – Gilbert Christian – 3.7 weighted GPA
Jorge Soto – Saint Mary’s High – 3.73 weighted GPA
Joseph Woolridge – Blue Ridge – 3.6 unweighted GPA
Joshua Rue – Valley Lutheran – 3.9 weighted GPA
Journey Fleishman – Pusch Ridge – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Kaden Duryea – North Phoenix Prep – 3.8 weighted GPA
Kaiana Bayliss – Mohave – 3.92 unweighted GPA
Karen Velasco – Rio Rico – 3.67 weighted GPA
Karina Trujillo – Chino Valley – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Katelyn Kitchen – Notre Dame – 3.79 unweighted GPA
Katie Cafferelli – Notre Dame – 3.95 weighted GPA
Konner Kim – Trivium Prep – 3.67 weighted GPA
Lainey Tsosie – Paradise Honors – 3.77 unweighted GPA
Larenia Murray – Poston Butte – 3.7 unweighted GPA
Leilany Mendoza – Round Valley – 3.33 unweighted GPA
Lillian Greenwood – Saint Mary’s – 3.57 weighted GPA
Lina Trujillo – Phoenix Christian Prep – 3.69 weighted
Luka Smolens – Saguaro – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Marshall Van Atten – Blue Ridge – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Matt Kester – Payson – 3.78 weighted GPA
Max Frost – Benson – 3.71 unweighted GPA
Mckenzie Ball – Payson – 3.92 weighted GPA
Michael Arzabal – Estrella Foothills – 3.94 weighted GPA
Morgan Smith – Notre Dame – 3.09 unweighted GPA
Natalie Grimaldo – Paradise Honors – 3.08 unweighted GPA
Natalie Guzman – St. John Paul II Catholic – 3.6 weighted GPA
Nayeli Saldana – Chino Valley – 3.97 unweighted GPA
Noah Watkins – Poston Butte – 3.83 weighted GPA
Noah Zygmunt – Notre Dame – 3.79 weighted GPA
Nolan Engel – Gilbert Christian – 3.8 weighted GPA
Owen Beatty – Joseph City – 3.33 unweighted GPA
Peter Miller – Joseph City – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Preston Holm – Round Valley – 3.08 unweighted GPA
Richard Chance Marstella – St,. John Paul II Catholic – 3.55 weighted GPA
Rocky Brown – Blue Ridge – 3.6 unweighted GPA
Ryan Kralik – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.1 unweighted GPA
Ryan Ramsden – Salpointe Catholic – 3.61 weighted GPA
Samantha Lizarraga – St. John Paul II Catholic – 3.58 weighted GPA
Samantha Semaan – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.5 weighted GPA
Samuel Bartoszek – Seton Catholic Prep – 3.6 weighted GPA
Sasha Ogburn – Rio Rico – 3.83 weighted GPA
Sean Laura – Benson – 3.42 unweighted GPA
Siarra Wilson – Benson – 3.86 unweighted GPA
Stephen Csizmadia – Valley Lutheran – 3.8 weighted GPA
Sydney Rolfe – Paradise Honors – 3.89 unweighted GPA
Tegan Kelley – Notre Dame – 3.26 unweighted GPA
Thomas Caywood – Benson – 3.31 unweighted GPA
Trevor Johnson – Notre Dame – 3.6 weighted GPA
Troy Holderby – North Phoenix Prep – 3.9 weighted GPA
Turhan Bravo Navarro – Cortez – 3.44 weighted GPA
Unique Zuniga – Saguaro – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Wes Lannuier – Arete Prep – 3.8 weighted GPA
Wolfgang Wischki – Pusch Ridge – 3.61 unweighted GPA
Wyatt Preble – Salpointe Catholic – 3.55 weighted GPA
Yaritza Landa – Sedona Red Rock – 3.9 unweighted GPA
Zach Laura – Benson – 3.98 unweighted GPA