Sports360AZ All-Academic Cross Country Team (Divisions III & IV)

For eight years, Sport360AZ has been committed to acknowledging the best and brightest student athletes in Arizona. We are excited to introduce the Sports360AZ All-Academic Cross Country Teams brought to you by Venezia’s Pizzeria, IBEW 640 and Arrow Awards to recognize excellence of student-athletes not only on the field but in the classroom as well.

We were overwhelmed by the response from players, coaches, athletic directors and parents and their nominations. The Sports360AZ All-Academic Cross Country Teams helped contribute to our biggest response for fall sports in the award’s history.

Venezia’s NY Style Pizzeria has offered pizza & other great foods on their menu for over 20 years. We now have 5 locations that are located in Tempe, Gilbert, Mesa and North Phoenix. We offer great slice specials that allow you to mix and match with slices, salads and wings that include a drink for under $10! If you are looking to feed a large group you can order one of our famous Party Pizzas which feed 7-10 people. We also offer sandwiches, pasta, salads, desserts and many options for appetizers. Venezia’s has dine-in, takeout and delivery and we also cater to many companies in the East Valley due to our vast options on our catering menu. Order online at www.venezias.com or download our App and start enjoying these great options soon!

 

IBEW Local 640 was chartered in 1925 to provide the best-qualified Electricians to our signatory Contractors and to provide livable wages, health and retirement benefits for our members. In Arizona, the IBEW is the only organization that certifies the skills and knowledge of a Journeyman Wireman, and then backs that certification with a guarantee to the employers who hire them. Our Contractors and Members have done extensive work at Arizona’s largest schools and universities, including large solar installations, and have been involved in most of the major sports stadiums/arenas in the Phoenix Metro area. As new green technologies are incorporated into the nation’s power grid, Local 640 leads the way in our ability to train and provide qualified manpower for solar and wind installations in the quantities that will be required to complete these projects. 

Arrow Awards is a family owned and operated business that has been a part of the Valley since 1986. Arrow Awards has decades of experience in the awards business and operate with the latest state of the art engraving equipment including laser engraving. Arrow Awards is proud to have pioneered the concept of free engraving (up to 150 characters per item purchased) influencing other trophy shops to adopt the concept in order to remain competitive in the industry. Their production is done entirely in house and rush orders can be accommodated.

Thank you so much for your nominations, and be sure to use #Sports360AZScholars when sharing these teams on social media.

Without further ado, we are thrilled to present the Sports360AZ All-Academic Cross Country Team (Divisions III & IV):

First Team:

Aranea DunckleySaguaro5.0 weighted GPA
Caleb ThomasGilbert Classical Academy5.0 weighted GPA
Helen ThomasGilbert Classical Academy5.0 weighted GPA
Mia CruzGilbert Classical Academy5.0 weighted GPA
Neha ChauhanGilbert Classical Academy5 weighted GPA
Rocco BerbettiNorth Phoenix Prep4.9 weighted GPA
Parker FowlerGreenway4.89 weighted GPA
Audrey BeermannGlendale Preparatory4.86 weighted GPA
Elizabeth NakaiArizona College Prep4.83 weighted GPA
Ainsley SnyderGilbert Classical Academy4.73 weighted GPA
Thomas KoskaNorth Phoenix Prep4.7 weighted GPA
Quincy WilcoxGilbert Classical Academy4.68 weighted GPA
Abe TroopArizona College Prep4.67 weighted GPA
Ani DurellGlendale Preparatory4.67 weighted GPA
Ayla YoungGilbert Classical Academy4.67 weighted GPA
Jonathan DePrattiValley Lutheran4.67 weighted GPA
Vishnu KottaGilbert Classical Academy4.67 weighted GPA
Ruth GaileyGilbert Classical Academy4.67 weighted GPA
Advik VenkateshArizona College Prep4.62 weighted GPA
Devon BaggotArizona College Prep4.58 weighted GPA
Emma EdgarGilbert Classical Academy4.56 weighted GPA
Emma EdgarGilbert Classical Academy4.56 weighted GPA
Jacob GaileyGilbert Classical Academy4.56 weighted GPA
Andrea SuciuGreenway4.53 weighted GPA
Jenna TovarEstrella Foothills4.5 weighted GPA
Drew CarlsonGilbert Classical4.5 weighted GPA
Matt FurconeArizona College Prep4.48 weighted GPA
Robert RowanGilbert Christian4.47 weighted GPA
Elizabeth StrongLee Williams4.45 weighted GPA
Tally ThompsonGilbert Classical Academy4.43 weighted GPA
Olivia RobertsALA – Queen Creek4.41 weighted GPA
Alexandra ComusValley Lutheran4.40 weighted GPA
Paulina SotoRio Rico4.4 weighted GPA
Richie JohnstonNorth Phoenix Prep4.4 weighted GPA
Elanna FieldGilbert Christian4.38 weighted GPA
Faith MeaselValley Lutheran4.36 weighted GPA
Isaiah AmadorCombs4.3 weighted GPA
Gianna DePrattiValley Lutheran4.25 weighted GPA
Alexis HeckerLee Williams4.24 weighted GPA
Justin VarneyALA – Queen Creek4.23 weighted GPA
Felipe CarcellerSaguaro4.23 weighted GPA
Autumn WachholzValley Lutheran4.23 weighted GPA
Jeshua ScottCoconino4.22 weighted GPA
Alex GongValley Lutheran4.21 weighted GPA
Grace SmithValley Lutheran4.20 weighted GPA
Broc BergSaguaro4.2 weighted GPA
Amanda HashValley Lutheran4.2 weighted GPA
Nardia PadillaArizona College Prep4.17 weighted GPA
Jillian FisherTanque Verde4.14 weighted GPA
Brianne HarrisCombs4.13 weighted GPA
Ashley BrewerALA – Queen Creek4.11 weighted GPA
Zinnia NielsonTanque Verde4.10 weighted GPA
Chenoa GarciaBaboquivari4.1 weighted GPA
Michael MillsGilbert Classical Academy4.09 weighted GPA
Benjamin PapezCoconino4.08 weighted GPA
Carmen KatholSaguaro4.08 weighted GPA
Samuel McDowellTanque Verde4.08 weighted GPA
Rob RollinsNorth Valley Christian4.08 weighted GPA
Curtis WilkersonArizona College Prep4.06 weighted GPA
Gavin KuehnGilbert Christian4.06 weighted GPA
Lars SatterblomNorth Valley Christian4.06 weighted GPA
Kamden SekaquaptewaSaguaro4.05 weighted GPA
Karah MayerTanque Verde4.05 weighted GPA
Ryan SmithTanque Verde4.05 weighted GPA
Ethan FawkesArizona College Prep4.04 weighted GPA
Ethan LawsonTanque Verde4.04 weighted GPA
Joshua HaleHeritage Academy Laveen4.01 weighted GPA
Adin ScottCoconino4.00 weighted GPA
Aiden LoomisTanque Verde4.00 weighted GPA
Isabella RenteriaTanque Verde4.00 weighted GPA
Macy SmithCoconino4.00 weighted GPA
Ryan QuinteroCoconino4.00 weighted GPA
Alhamza AlsamawiCatalina4.0 weighted GPA
Ben HelmkenPrescott4.0 weighted GPA
Briar WilliamsPrescott4.0 weighted GPA
Jake SteinSaguaro4.0 weighted GPA
Michelle ParentPrescott4.0 weighted GPA
Zoe TurnbowArizona College Prep4.0 weighted GPA
Autumn NelsonBaboquivari4.0 weighted GPA
Sammy JohnstonNorth Phoenix Prep4.0 weighted GPA
Alivia KarrenParadise Honors4.0 unweighted GPA
Brytavia EganThunderbird4.0 unweighted GPA
Dillon EisnerChino Valley4.0 unweighted GPA
Elliott HullThunderbird4.0 unweighted GPA
Elliott St. ClairThunderbird4.0 unweighted GPA
Emmeline MetzChino Valley4.0 unweighted GPA
Jake DavisChino Valley4.0 unweighted GPA
Leslie EstradaChino Valley4.0 unweighted GPA
Luis RuizThunderbird4.0 unweighted GPA
Luke WalkerThunderbird4.0 unweighted GPA
Lydia SchoutenPayson4.0 unweighted GPA
Annalisa MinkeImmaculate Heart4.0 unweighted GPA
Chris AllenThe Gregory School4.0 unweighted GPA
Daniela IniguezArete Prep4.0 unweighted GPA
David FerrelImmaculate Heart4.0 unweighted GPA
Kevin HaynesImmaculate Heart4.0 unweighted GPA
Mia WahlheimNorth Phoenix Prep4.0 unweighted GPA
Michael ClinePayson4.0 unweighted GPA
Renz IurinoThe Gregory School4.0 unweighted GPA
Winifred PainePayson4.0 unweighted GPA

 

Honorable Mention:

Abigail Pursley – Tanque Verde – 3.17 unweighted GPA
Adam Gray – Chino Valley – 3.75 unweighted GPA
Adam Whitehead – Arete Prep – 3.87 unweighted GPA
Aidan Reid – Tanque Verde – 3.50 weighted GPA
Alec Almendarez – Prescott – 3.43 unweighted GPA
Alex Chischilly – Thunderbird – 3.17 unweighted GPA
Alex Kokona – Gilbert Classical Academy – 3.8 weighted GPA
Alexandra Thieme – Chino Valley – 3.92 unweighted GPA
Andrea Lopez Velasco – Thunderbird – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Andrew Hornburg – Thunderbird – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Andrew Stanbrook – Immaculate Heart – 3.86 unweighted GPA
Angela Holman – Rio Rico – 3.9 weighted GPA
Arleth Mejia Garcia – Combs – 3.72 weighted GPA
Austin Roberts – Thunderbird – 3.56 unweighted GPA
Austin Roberts – Thunderbird – 3.56 unweighted GPA
Bobby McMahon – The Gregory School – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Braden Larson – Tanque Verde – 3.72 weighted GPA
Brae’don Lincoln – Winslow – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Brandon Williams – Prescott – 3.88 unweighted GPA
Brittanie Rhoads – Combs – 3.14 weighted GPA
Cayden Slade – Paradise Honors – 3.54 unweighted GPA
Christopher Iammarino – Paradise Honors – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Claudia Gomez – Chino Valley – 3.88 unweighted GPA
Coen Schut – Saguaro – 3.55 weighted GPA
Davin Begaye – Winslow – 3.54 unweighted GPA
Davina Carrizosa – Combs – 3.95 weighted GPA
Davis Mullen – Tanque Verde – 3.18 unweighted GPA
Elias Acevedo – Tanque Verde – 3.15 unweighted GPA
Ellie Nasiatka – Tanque Verde – 3.67 weighted GPA
Emily McMahon – Prescott – 3.77 weighted GPA
Emma Furtado-Merlyn – Chino Valley – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Erin Kitterman – Coconino – 3.77 weighted GPA
Ethan Billar – Valley Lutheran – 3.67 weighted GPA
Ethan Rodriguez-Story – Saguaro – 3.22 unweighted GPA
Fiona Poulsen – Tanque Verde – 3.88 weighted GPA
Gabe Lopez – Thunderbird – 3.58 unweighted GPA
Geneva Raber – Prescott – 3.95 weighted GPA
Grace Tipton – North Phoenix Prep – 3.4 unweighted GPA
Grace Tipton – North Phoenix Prep – 3.4 unweighted GPA
Grady Beach – Combs – 3.61 weighted GPA
Hyrum Sawyer – Gilbert Classical Academy – 3.67 weighted GPA
Isaiah Savoury – North Valley Christian Academy – 3.67 weighted GPA
Jacob Ferris – Tanque Verde – 3.91 weighted GPA
Jacob Fitzhugh – Payson – 3.24 unweighted GPA
Jared Logan – Gilbert Classical Academy – 3.89 weighted GPA
Jayden Cooper – Winslow – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Jaylynn Archuleta – Thunderbird – 3.88 unweighted GPA
Jenna Klenner – Paradise Honors – 3.21 unweighted GPA
Jeremiah Lopez – Thunderbird – 3.66 unweighted GPA
John Johnson – Thunderbird – 3.75 unweighted GPA
John Kartchner – Tanque Verde – 3.23 unweighted GPA
Jordan Black – North Phoenix Prep – 3.8 weighted GPA
Jordan Ramon – Baboquivari – 3.0 unweighted GPA
Jordan Simpson – Gilbert Christian – 3.79 weighted GPA
Joseph McLaughlin – Tanque Verde – 3.51 weighted GPA
Josh Ballam – North Valley Christian Academy – 3.83 weighted GPA
Josh Walker – North Valley Christian Academy – 3.32 weighted GPA
Juan BarrancoEscalona – Thunderbird – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Juan BarrancoEscalona – Thunderbird – 3.5 unweighted GPA
Juan Rivera – Ray Schoo – 3.94 unweighted GPA
Jude Mclaughlin – Paradise Honors – 3.75 unweighted GPA
Julia Snook – Tanque Verde – 3.17 unweighted GPA
Justin Keagan – Payson – 3.58 unweighted GPA
Justus Williams – The Gregory School – 3.9 unweighted GPA
Kai Ward – Tanque Verde – 3.52 weighted GPA
Kailey Long – Coconino – 3.5 weighted GPA
Kaitlyn Chapman – Thunderbird – 3.9 unweighted GPA
Kaliana Riley – Coconino – 3.79 weighted GPA
Kaliyah (Dynasty) Greer – Gipson – Prescott – 3.7 weighted GPA
Karsten Yori – Gilbert Classical Academy – 3.31 unweighted GPA
Katerina Pfleger – Tanque Verde – 3.83 weighted GPA
Kristy Segundo – Baboquivari – 3.12 unweighted GPA
Leilani Rowden – Tanque Verde – 3.00 unweighted GPA
Lindsey Becenti – Winslow – 3.9 unweighted GPA
Luke Baker – Valley Lutheran – 3.56 weighted GPA
Madeline Spiewak – Tanque Verde – 3.93 weighted GPA
Makayla Engelhardt – Combs – 3.63 weighted GPA
Makenna Bray – Prescott – 3.73 weighted GPA
Marco Manzo – The Gregory School – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Marlon Marrero Bouza – Thunderbird – 3.46 unweighted GPA
Matthew Kester – Payson – 3.73 unweighted GPA
McKenzie Ball – Payson – 3.66 unweighted GPA
Megan Mannelly – Thunderbird – 3.42 unweighted GPA
Michael Mansour – Tanque Verde – 3.50 weighted GPA
Natalie Grimaldo – Paradise Honors – 3.13 unweighted GPA
Nayeli Saldana – Chino Valley – 3.96 unweighted GPA
Nehemiah Johnson – Alchesay – 3.66 weighted GPA
Nolan Begaye – Winslow – 3.43 unweighted GPA
Parker Hubbell – Coconino – 3.5 weighted GPA
Phoenix Swiacki – Chino Valley – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Pratista Cummings – Thunderbird – 3.08 unweighted GPA
Riley Davila – Winslow – 3.6 unweighted GPA
Riley Kanoza – Tanque Verde – 3.62 weighted GPA
Roshan Tinoco – Rio Rico – 3.5 weighted GPA
Sam Mackin – Prescott – 3.65 weighted GPA
Sara Tollen – Arete Prep – 3.7 unweighted GPA
Sasha Ogburn – Rio Rico – 3.5 weighted GPA
Sebastian Moscoso – Immaculate Heart – 3.14 unweighted GPA
Seth Castro – Baboquivari – 3.2 weighted GPA
Sloane Zeller – Valley Lutheran – 3.95 weighted GPA
Soma Freeman – Coconino – 3.83 weighted GPA
Spencer Klippel – Paradise Honors – 3.78 unweighted GPA
Stephen Csizmadia – Valley Lutheran – 3.89 weighted GPA
Sydney Rolfe – Paradise Honors – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Tanjia Clarkson – Alchesay – 3.88 weighted GPA
Tea Castro – Prescott – 3.85 weighted GPA
Terah Williams – The Gregory School – 3.8 unweighted GPA
Therese Martin – Immaculate Heart – 3.36 unweighted GPA
Thomas Miller – Gilbert Christian – 3.5 weighted GPA
Trudie Hoyler – Paradise Honors – 3.67 unweighted GPA
Tyana Begay – Winslow – 3.89 unweighted GPA
Wes Lannuier – Arete Prep – 3.87 unweighted GPA
Will Gonzalez – Thunderbird – 3.83 unweighted GPA
Wyatt Martineau – Paradise Honors – 3.21 unweighted GPA
Yanaba Talbott – Winslow – 3.25 unweighted GPA
Yanabah Talbott – Winslow – 3.2 weighted GPA
Zach Beckner – Northwest Christian – 3.38 unweighted GPA
Zane Hills – Tanque Verde – 3.64 weighted GPA