2015 Division I & II Arizona All-Academic Baseball Team

Based on the nominations from Coaches, Athletic Directors, school faculty and members of the Arizona High School Softball community, we introduce the 2015 Arizona All-Academic Baseball Team for Division I-II spotlighting the best the state has to offer both on the diamond as well as in the classroom. 

RyderAbellara

Picture 1 of 14

Division I-II First Team:

C: Ryder Abellara, Sr, Lake Havasu, 5.19 GPA

INF: Josh Arndt, Sr, Arcadia, 3B, 4.72

INF: Dalton Walker, Sr,  Dysart, 4.68

INF: Nick Dicarlo, So, Arcadia, 4.5 GPA 

INF: Derek Daly, Jr, Ironwood Ridge, 4.42

OF: Keegan Vercoe, Jr, Poston Butte, 4.6 GPA

OF: Adam Lamb, Sr, Williams Field 4.37

OF: Ivan Hererra, Jr, Maricopa, 4.3 

DH: Brock Williams, Jr, Tempe 4.68 GPA

P: Atreya Tadepalli, Sr,  Corona del Sol, 4.93

P: Max Woods, Sr, Arcadia, 4.7 GPA

P: Bobby Milacki, Sr, Lake Havasu, 4.495 GPA

P: Taylor Kaupilla, Dr, Dysart, 4.56 GPA

P: Jake Suddreth, Sr, Mesquite, 4.5 GPA

Division I-II Second Team:

C: Drake Sadosky, Jr, Notre Dame Prep, 4.1 GPA

INF: George Markham, Jr,  Sunnyslope, 4.3

INF: Matt Langmack, Sr, Marcos de Niza, 4.25

INF: Rodolfo Gonzalez, Sr, Copper Canyon, 4.23

INF: Drake Sadosky, Sr, Notre Dame Prep, 4.1

INF: Hayden Frey, Sr, Poston Butte, 4.43

OF:Jackson Stensgard, So, Maricopa, 4.22

OF: Connor Denning, So, Arcadia, 4.3 GPA

OF: Corbin Bendel, Jr, Poston Butte, 4.353 GPA

DH: Riley Donahue, Sr, Willow Canyon, 4.2 GPA

P: Eric Schwalbe, Sr, Corona del Sol, 4.33 GPA

P: Dillon Howell, Jr, Cienega, 4.31 GPA

P: Matt Schroer, So, Arcadia, 4.3 GPA

P: Seth Cox, Jr, Williams Field, 4.28 GPA

P: Taylor Plewe, Sr, Williams Field, 4.2 GPA

Honorable Mention:

Dylan Vanderlip, So, Poston Butte, 4.07 GPA

Nick Lee-Gay, Sr, Apache Junction, 4.0 GPA

Josh Darang, Jr, Ironwood Ridge, 3.95 GPA

Chance Cook, Sr, Skyline, 3.95 GPA

Benny Keating, Sr, Poston Butte, 3.93 GPA

AJ Bandin, Sr, Casa Grande, 3.91 GPA

Brett Aker, Jr, Apollo, 3.9 GPA

Justin Kerby, Jr, Williams Field, 3.88 GPA

AJ Vaught, Jr, Williams Field, 3.83 GPA

Marco Munoz Jr., Sr, Nogales, 3.75 GPA

Vince Guerrero, Sr, Yuma, 3.74 GPA

Austin Hoggatt, Sr, Willow Canyon, 3.73 GPA

Jacob Rivers, Sr, Willow Canyon, 3.73 GPA

Ismael Alvaredo, Jr, Trevor Browne, 3.7 GPA

Mason Connelly, Sr, Williams Field, 3.68 GPA

Dalys Binder, Sr, Rincon University, 3.61 GPA

Aaron Kern, Jr, Poston Butte, 3.574 GPA

Kody Funderburk, Sr, Queen Creek, 3.51 GPA

Tyler Williams, Sr, Kellis, 3.5 GPA

Josh Andrews, Sr, Queen Creek, 3.5 GPA

Jordan Flores, Jr, Kellis, 3.48 unweighted GPA

Hudson Whillock, Sr, Williams Field, 3.4 GPA

Saul Marquez, Sr, Yuma, 3.3 unweighted GPA

Cameron Kamphausen, 3.13, Williams Field, unweighted GPA

Kristian Samorano, Sr, Tucson, 3.13 unweighted GPA

Nick Leach, Fr, Marcos de Niza, 3.0 unweighted GPA