2014 Division I-II Arizona All-Academic Football Team

Based on the nominations from coaches and members of the Arizona High School football community, we introduce the 2014 Arizona All-Academic Football Team for Division I-II Spotlighting the best the state has to offer both on the football field as well as in the classroom.

RB: Brian Luis, Mountain Pointe

Picture 2 of 23

2014 Division I-II First Team All-Academic:

QB: Brian Lewerke, Senior, Pinnacle, 4.5 GPA

RB: Brian Luis, Senior, Mountain Pointe, 4.2 GPA

RB: Joey Smith, Senior, Sunnyslope, 4.1 GPA

WR: Doc O’Connor, Senior, Basha, 4.3 GPA

WR: Jeremiah Sullivan, Senior, Saint Mary’s, 4.25 GPA

TE: Streator Bates, Senior, Brophy, 3.9 GPA

OL: Evan Edwards, Senior, Basha, 4.1 GPA

OL: Liam Ferguson, Senior, Horizon, 4.6 GPA

OL: Torrey Hickel, Junior, Desert Vista, 4.6 GPA

OL: Nicholas Maxey, Senior, Pinnacle, 4.7 GPA

OL: Milan Oxspring, Senior, Campo Verde, 4.71 GPA

DL: Creighton Morfitt, Senior, Notre Dame Prep, 4.26 GPA

DL: Jacob Sills, Senior, Chaparral, 4.733 GPA

DL: Alex Wisthoff, Senior Brophy, 4.18 GPA

LB: Grayson Fattaleh, Junior, Paradise Valley, 4.563 GPA

LB: Zach Phillips, Junior, Gilbert, 4.24 GPA

LB: Will Walker, Junior, Cienega, 4.27 GPA

LB: Brendan White, Senior, Notre Dame Prep, 4.3 GPA

DB: Joshua Benjamin, Junior, Brophy, 4.34 GPA

DB: Ryan Parenteau, Senior, Boulder Creek, 4.4 GPA

DB: JJ Parson, Junior, Hamilton, 4.56 GPA

DB: David Perez, Senior, Fairfax, 4.7 GPA

K/P/LS: Jared Stangler, Junior, Willow Canyon, 4.45 GPA

 

Division I-II All-Academic Honorable Mention:

QB:

Garvin Alston, Mountain Pointe, 3.11 unweighted GPA

Naz Greer, Marcos de Niza, 4.0 GPA

Cade Knox, Brophy, 3.7 GPA

Gabe Losada, Saint Mary’s, 3.65 GPA

Nick Nezami, Gilbert, 3.75 GPA

Marshall Prater, Centennial, 3.5 GPA

Kooper Ray, Goldwater, 3.81 unweighted GPA

Jake Sheedy, Arcadia, 4.29 GPA

Dalton Sneed, Horizon, 3.3 unweighted GPA

 

RB:

Nick Ferrara, Pinnacle, 3.16 unweighted GPA

Noah Pittenger, Brophy, 3.71 GPA

Ryan Valez, Brophy, 3.9 GPA

Dedrick Young, Centennial, 3.6 GPA

 

WR/TE:

Josh Barro, Campo Verde, 3.75 GPA

Grant Carpenter, Willow Canyon, 3.92 GPA

Riley Kirke, Chaparral, 4.0 GPA

Angelo Lopez, Fairfax, 3.8 GPA

Carter McCarthy, Horizon, 3.3 unweighted GPA

Chad McClanahan, Brophy, 3.41 unweighted GPA

Luke Ngyuen, Marcos de Niza, 4.1 GPA

Tavian Patrick, Desert Ridge, 3.5 GPA

Marcel Perez, Centennial, 3.9 GPA

Christian Skeptaris, Chaparral, 3.375 unweighted GPA

Anthony Trujillo, Marcos de Niza, 4.0 GPA

Rico Yanez, Gilbert, 3.84 GPA

 

OL:

Nick Carman, Mountain Pointe, 3.81 GPA

Brendan Coleman, Brophy, 3.2 GPA

Jacob Collins, Brophy, 3.73 GPA

Cole Delgado, Pinnacle, 3.77 GPA

Jake Grant, Horizon, 3.3 unweighted GPA

Christian Godina, Ironwood, 3.96 unweighted GPA

Alex Gustafson, Chaparral, 3.107 unweighted GPA

Zach Jackson, Brophy, 4.06 GPA

Steven Miller, Gilbert, 3.53 GPA

Harrison Ogren, Gilbert, 4.05 GPA

Anthony Plascencia, Willow Canyon 3.0 unweighted GPA

Derek Porambo, Chaparral, 3.0 unweighted GPA

Jamison Pruitt, Sandra Day O’Connor, 3.79 GPA

Kyle Richter, Sunnyslope, 3.7 GPA

Luke Rudolph, Horizon, 3.5 unweighted GPA

Matthew Trusiak, Brophy, 3.95 GPA

Davis Webb, Chaparral, 3.421 unweighted GPA

Cameron Weller, Horizon, 3.5 unweighted GPA

Conor Willson, Chaparral, 3.892 GPA

 

DL:

Dante Diaz-Infante, Brophy, 3.1 unweighted GPA

Dakota Durcar, Brophy. 3.6 GPA

Igbinoghodua Isibor, Saint Mary’s, 4.08 GPA

Brandon Jamison, Chaparral, 3.5 GPA

Jerod Johnson, Brophy, 3.25 unweighted GPA

Andrew Nichols, Centennial, 4.0 GPA

Derek Sommers, Cienega, 4.056 GPA

Brett Tonz, Centennial, 3.5 GPA

J.W. Windsor II, Chandler, 3.8 GPA

 

LB:

Nate Bridge, Chaparral, 3.833 GPA

Austin Cronen, Mountain Pointe, 3,26 unweighted GPA

Dru Dixon, Pinnacle, 3.5 GPA

Colby Fomerette Willow Canyon, 3.167 unweighted GPA

Jack Garcia, Brophy, 3,37 unweighted GPA

Chase Hulbert, Liberty, 3.8 GPA

Robbie Kleifield, Chaparral, 3.076 unweighted GPA

Bill McEowen, Mountain Ridge, 3.82 unweighted GPA

Jonathan Nolan, Horizon, 3.0 unweighted GPA

Ben Pieri, Sunnyslope, 4.1 GPA

Cole Wiegand, Brophy, 4.0 GPA

Shae Wilkinson, Valley Vista, 3.7 GPA

 

DB:

Scooter Bankofier, Notre Dame Prep, 3.67 GPA

Dale Black, Mountain Pointe, 3.28 unweighted GPA

Liam Castle, Pinnacle, 3.8 GPA

Riley Donahue, Willow Canyon, 4.27 GPA

Jack Foutz, Sunnyslope, 4.0 GPA

Jack Haddon, Brophy, 3.53 GPA

Dillon Howell, Cienega, 3.9 GPA

Elmando McCoy, Valley Vista, 3.3 unweighted GPA

Malik Moody, Valley Vista, 3.6 GPA

Austin Reber, Gilbert, 3.85 GPA

Sean Roberton, Brophy, 3.73 GPA

Kyle Spenger, Horizon, 3.35 unweighted GPA

Isiah Swann, Chandler, 4.1 GPA

Dalton Thorpe, Mountain Pointe, 3.85 GPA

Taylor Wilson, Horizon, 3.6 unweighted GPA

Brandon Yamamoto, Basha, 4.0 GPA

 

K/P/Long Snapper:

John Abercrombie, Mountain Pointe, 3.08 unweighted GPA

Brandon Johnson, Mountain Pointe, 3.7 unweighted GPA

Jack Katzman, Brophy, 4.175 GPA

Noah Pearl, Horizon, 4.2 GPA

Cole Becker, Brophy, 3.92 GPA

Donald Reiter, Brophy, 3.5 GPA

Chase Samuals, Centennial, 3.5 GPA

*All nominees were required to be varsity level players and needed at least a 3.0 unweighted or 3.5 weighted grade point average.