The All-CUSD Teams for the 2013-14 school year

The following are the All-CUSD teams for every sport for the duration of the 2013-14 school year. All teams are selected by the CUSD coaches:

All-CUSD Badminton Team:

-Jenna Scheeland, Chandler

-Tiffany Pariva, Hamilton

-Drishti Panse, Hamilton

-Jenna Reynolds, Perry

-Laynee Gomez, Perry

-Lauren Rector, Basha

 

ALL CUSD BOYS BASEBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Infield: Riley Collier – Chandler

Infield: Justin Wylie – Hamilton

Infield: Hunter Robson – Hamilton

Infield: Jeremy McCuin – Perry

Infield: Tyler Watson – Perry

Catcher: Cameron Shanks – Basha

Outfield: Hayden Durkiewicz – Chandler

Outfield: Wyatt Wilson – Chandler

Outfield: Ryan Peep – Hamilton

Outfield: Brady Hettinger – Perry

Designated Hitter: Jacob Boston – Hamilton

Pitcher: Kent Hasler – Hamilton

Pitcher: Zach Pederson – Hamilton

Pitcher: Kyle Huckaby – Perry

ALL CUSD BOYS BASEBALL 2nd TEAM 2013-2014:

-Justin Mohler – Basha

-Jake Peloquin – Basha

-Tony Sepulveda – Chandler

-Cameron Cruz – Hamilton

-Ryan Nolcheff – Hamilton

-Austin Bull – Perry

BOYS BASEBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Austin Filiere – Hamilton

 

ALL CUSD BOYS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

-Nathan Markovich , SR – Basha

-Bryce Perkins, JR – Chandler

-Zachary Evans, SR – Hamilton

-James Sosinski, JR – Hamilton

-Jordan Howard, SR – Perry

BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Markus Howard, FR – Perry

Mike Desper Pursuing Victory With Honor Award: Kameron Casey, SR – Chandler

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

-Christine Orr, JR – Basha

-Jacey Kitamura, SR – Basha

-Breanna Scott, SR – Chandler

-Shelby Hartman, SR -Hamilton

GIRLS BASKETBALL CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Hayley Pryor, SR – Basha, Ashlee Moore,  SR – Hamilton

Mike Desper Pursuing Victory With Honor Award: Samantha Miller, JR – Chandler

 

ALL CUSD BOYS Cross Country 2013-2014:

16:26 – Cade Burks (10th) – Perry

16:37 – Seamus White (11th) – Hamilton

16:37 – Gunther Albrecht (12th) – Perry

17:18 – Nicholas Fox (12th) – Basha

17:30 – Dallin Thompson (12th) – Perry

17:30 – Dahlak Shekay (11th) – Hamilton

17:31 – Mitchell McKay (12th) – Perry

Coach of the Year: John Roberts – Perry

ALL CUSD GIRLS Cross Country 2013-2014

19:34 – Alexis Nichols (10th) – Chandler

20:34 –  Xury Deputy (12th) – Hamilton

20:45 – Brianna Loff (10th) – Hamilton

20:51 – Courtney Goodrich (12th) – Basha

21:09 – Gabriella Ybarra (11th) – Perry

21:22 – Emily Santora (12th) – Basha

21:25 – Taylor Slevin (12th) – Perry

Coach of the Year: Michele Block – Basha

 

2013-14 All CUSD Football Team:

Coach and Players of the Year:

-Coach of the Year: Shaun Aguano, Chandler

-Offensive Player of the Year: Zachary Werlinger, Sr – Basha

-Defensive Player of the Year: Santana Sterling, Sr – Hamilton

-2-way Player of the Year: Alex Monte, Jr – Perry

First Team Offensive Players:

-Offense Offensive Lineman: Nykeed Thomas (Sr) Chandler, Trent Moore (Sr) Hamilton, Ivan Sanchez (Sr) Basha, Logan Shank (Sr) Chandler, Austin Pauley (Sr) Perry, Center: Bryce Holland (Sr) Hamilton

-Running Backs:Rajhan Meriwether (Sr) Basha, Tyrell Smith (Sr) Hamilton

-Tight End: Chad Nelson (Sr) Hamilton

-Quarterback: Bryce Perkins (Jr) Chandler

-Wide Receivers: Doc O’Connor (Jr) Basha, Elijah Williams (Sr) Hamilton, Mitchell Mc Culley (Sr)

First Team Defensive Players:

-Defense Defensive Lineman: Qualen Cunningham (Sr) Hamilton, Caleb Peart (Jr) Hamilton, Jordan Hoyt (Sr) Chandler, Marcus Pane (Sr) Perry

-Linebackers: Hunter Jensen (Sr) Hamilton, Jefferson Hunt (Sr) Chandler, Logan Arredondo (Sr) Perry, Jake Carlin (Sr) Basha

-Defensive Backs: Bryant Black (Sr) Basha, Levi Sterling (Sr) Hamilton, Arthur (AJ) Greathouse (Sr) Hamilton, Wesley Sutton (Sr) Chandler

First Team Special Teams Players:

-Placekicker: Cade Thompson (Jr) Basha

-Punter: Josiah Pola-Gates (Sr) Hamilton

-Long Snapper: Lane Veach (Sr) Perry

-Punt Returner: Doc O’Connor (Jr) Basha

-Kickoff Returner: • Morris Kroma (Jr) Hamilton

All CUSD Football Honorable Mention:

Basha: Evan Edwards (Jr) OL, Jared Schmidt (Jr) WR, J.W. Windsor (Jr) DL, Christian Mederos (Sr) DL, Brandon Rutt (Sr) LB, Austin Williams (Jr) DB, Derek (DJ) Arnson (Jr) P

Chandler: Mason Moran (So) QB/DB, Chase Lucas (So) RB, Dionte Sykes (Sr) WR, Garrett Jacobson (Sr) LB, Lucian Toruga (Sr) LB, Cruz Flores (Sr) DL, Thomas Chisholm (So) DL

Hamilton: Beau Eggers (Sr) TE, Aaron Campos (Sr) OG, Samuel Sasso (Sr) QB, Jalen Jenkins (Sr) DB, Juwan Jones (Sr) DB, Derek Andresen (Sr) DL, Garrett Rand (So) DL

Perry: Case Hatch (So) LB, Michell Albrecht (Sr) K, Lane Veach (Sr) TE, Chandon Herring (Sr) OL, Austin Nightingale (Jr) QB, Michael Parenti (So) DB, Sean Harms (Sr) P

 

ALL CUSD BOYS Golf 2013-2014:

-Jino Sohn – Hamilton – PLAYER OF THE YEAR

-Jack McDevitt – Hamilton

-Andrew Proctor – Hamilton

-Thomas Avant – Hamilton

-Michael Marreel – Hamilton

-Mason Andersen – Basha

-Michael McGilton – Perry

Boys Coach of the Year : Steve Kanner – Hamilton

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS Golf 2013-2014:

-Janelle Porman – Chandler – PLAYER OF THE YEAR

-Janai Porman – Chandler

-Megan Liborio – Basha

-Kera Dobbins – Basha

-Hannah Li – Hamilton

-Kayla Forlin – Hamilton

-Jacqueline Palmer – Hamilton

Girls Coach of theYear: Jeff Timm – Basha

 

All CUSD Boys Soccer Team 2013-14:

1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Goalkeeper: Damian Klymko – Hamilton

Defender: Andrew Layton – Chandler

Defender: Ryan Ostroff – Chandler

Defender: Will Stemple – Hamilton

Defender: Mitch Albrecht – Perry

Midfield: Kevin Beck – Basha

Midfield: Sam Mazzola – Hamilton

Midfield: Tyler Patel – Hamilton

Midfield: Zach Johnson – Perry

Forward: Connor Follett – Hamilton

Forward: Isaiah Liddel – Perry

BOYS SOCCER CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Jairo Castro – Chandler, Gabriel Munoz Parra – Hamilton

BOYS SOCCER DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zach Lipman – Chandler

BOYS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Nick Markette -Hamilton

BOYS SOCCER HONORABLE MENTION: Aiden McGlothan – Basha, Andy Moe – Basha, Michael Rozinski – Basha, Cori Ghougassian – Chandler, Don Tchilao – Chandler, Ryan Banyai – Hamilton, Oliver Davis – Hamilton, Pedro Garcia – Hamilton, Andrew Holland – Hamilton, Tristen Cooper – Perry, Carlos Parra – Perry, Dane Reali – Perry.

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS SOCCER 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Goalkeeper: Tiana Pretzer – Basha

Defender: Alyssa Lamb – Basha

Defender: Justine Enns – Chandler

Defender: Gabby Martinez – Hamilton

Defender: Emily Romer – Perry

Midfield: Nicole Hildebrand – Basha

Midfield: Kylie Miniefield – Hamilton

Midfield: Kambree Meskill – Perry

Midfield: Ashley Warner – Perry

Forward: Jaimie Salas – Hamilton

Forward: Ashley Dahl – Perry

GIRLS SOCCER OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jazmarie Mader – Basha

GIRLS SOCCER DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Makenna Dunn – Perry

GIRLS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Dunn – Perry

GIRLS SOCCER HONORABLE MENTION: Brenna Cesmat – Basha, Bailey Jenkins – Basha, Devyn Nall – Basha, Julia Byerlein – Chandler, Kamy Kjerstad – Chandler, Danica Milan – Chandler, McKaya Brown – Hamilton, Ria Metzger – Hamilton, Mercedes Romero – Hamilton, Gina Bracamonte – Perry, Carly Sandstedt – Perry, Brittany Swanson – Perry.

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS SOFTBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Infield – Briielle Breland – Basha, Mona Noriega – Chandler, Isabella Loomis – Hamilton, Christine Olivas – Hamilton, Brittany Hopper – Perry

Catcher – Brittany Medina – Basha

Outfielders – Nicole Matta – Basha, Katie Cunningham – Chandler, Jamie Hatch – Hamilton, Samantha Reynolds – Hamilton

Utility – Hailee Siroky – Basha, Kimberly Slaughter – Hamilton, Alyssa Barlow – Perry

Pitcher – Cheyenne Noli – Hamilton 

ALL CUSD GIRLS SOFTBALL 2nd TEAM 2013-2014: Sierra Steimel – Basha, Sydney Behrens – Chandler, Alina Lopez – Chandler, Rachel Foote – Hamilton, Nicole Spykstra – Hamilton, Taylor Aldridge – Perry, Payton Fry – Perry, Sabrina Nieto – Perry.

SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Laynee Gomez – Perry

 

2013-14 All CUSD Swim & Dive Team:

MVPs: Madi Mullins – Hamilton, Mark Jurek – Chandler

All CUSD Swim and Dive Team:

-ACP: Searra Sandlin

-Basha: Serene Augustain, Maren Rincon, Kaitlin Wright, Maddie Seidl, Adriel Huerta, Nicholas Harkins, Alex Martinez, Chandler Regester, Daniel Regester,

-Chandler: Adriana Palomino, Kelsey Thomas, Scout Wilkins, Marina McInelly, Angela Tulk, Julia Boese, Allyson Padilla, Keegan Olson, Phi Nguyen, Bristyn Croswhite, Chase Damis, Mark Jurek, Addison Wilkens.

-Hamilton: Jamie Seddon, Erica Kaplan, Anuschka Mader, Darian Faulkner, Sidnee Hall, Hunter Hojnacki, Zachary Posniack, Ty Dang, Lawrence Quintana – Hamilton, Skyler Hojnacki, Raguel Gonzales.

-Perry: Raevin Richardson, Ryleigh Weight, Sam Morton, Jake Perrine, Jon Underwood, Benton Marcum, Tristian Diaz, Riley Lang, Abigail Whitlock.

 

ALL CUSD BOYS TENNIS 1st Team 2013-2014:

Singles: Zac Olson – Basha, Anthony Ambus – Chandler, Eli Olivas – Chandler, Mac Howell – Hamilton, Andy Yuwen – Hamilton, Austin Stradling – Perry.

Doubles: Zac Olson/Julian Wilson – Basha, Anthony Ambus/Nico Ambus – Chandler, Sam Wang/Mac Howell – Hamilton, Austin Stradling/Samuel Lin – Perry

ALL CUSD BOYS TENNIS Honorable Mention 2013-2014: Kesin Dolwani – ACP – Erie, Logan Brown– Basha, Julian Wilson – Basha, Andrew Witter – Basha, Nico Ambus – Chandler, Nik Bhardwaja – Hamilton, Nico Mulligan – Hamilton, Brandon Rast – Hamilton, Brennan Sciascia – Perry, Kyle Vance – Perry, Jordan Yeager – Perry.

BOYS TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sam Wang – Hamilton

BOYS TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR: Phil Gonzales – Hamilton

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS TENNIS 1st Team Singles 2013-2014:

Singles: Jewel Brundrett – Basha, Rahgan Jensen – Basha, Anamika Deokar – Hamilton, Marissa Gautier – Hamilton, Allie Shibel – Perry, Taylor Shin – Perry.

Doubles: Jewel Brundrett/Briley Rucker – Basha, Rahgan Jensen/Katelynd Lesueur – Basha, Julia Ortiz/Adrienne Austill – Chandler, Marissa Gautier/Anamika Deokar – Hamilton.

ALL CUSD GIRLS TENNIS Honorable Mention 2013-2014: Alycia Han – ACP-E, Hannah Hansen – ACP-E, Megan King – ACP-E, Kathern Mortensen – Basha, Chayse Olson – Basha, Briley Rucker – Basha, Adrienne Austill – Chandler, Chloe Wong – Chandler, Audrey West – Perry.

GIRLS TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julia Ortiz – Chandler

GIRLS TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR: Charles Johnson – Basha

 

All CUSD BOYS TRACK TEAM ALL CUSD BOYS TRACK 2013-2014:

Boys 100: D.J. Ware – Chandler

Boys 200: RaShawn Neal – Hamilton

Boys 400: Jackson Spilsbury – Perry

Boys 800: Cade Burks – Perry

Boys 1600: Cade Burks – Perry

Boys 3200: Seamus White – Hamilton

Boys High Hurdles: Elijah Williams – Hamilton

Boys 300 Hurdles: Elijah Williams – Hamilton

Boys High Jump: Edwin Adams – Chandler

Boys Long Jump: Zach Rucas – Basha

Boys Triple Jump: Zach Rucas – Basha

Boys Pole Vault: Connor Stevens – Hamilton

Boys Discus: Beau Eggers – Hamilton

Boys Shot Put: Beau Eggers – Hamilton

Boys 4 x 100 Relay: Perry – Terren Blanchard, Jackson Splisbury, Brandon Rule, Marcus Pane

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: Basha – Johnny Kline, Tanner De La Fe, Jake Carlin, Zach Rucas

Boys 4 x 800 Relay   Hamilton – Boston Cameron, Conner Propst, Dahlak Shekay, Keegan Conrad

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS TRACK 2013-2014:

Girls 100: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 200: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 400: Imani Adams – Chandler

Girls 800: Alexis Nichols – Chandler

Girls 1600: Alexis Nichols – Chandler

Girls 3200: Alexis Nichols – Chandler

Girls M. Hurdles: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 300 Hurdles: Arniesha Mitchell – Chandler

Girls High Jump: Ashlee Moore – Hamilton

Girls Long Jump: Ashlee Moore – Hamilton

Girls Triple Jump: Tiana Poirier-Shelton – Chandler

Girls Pole Vault: Haleigh Fritts – Perry

Girls Discus: Bianca Finn – Chandler

Girls Shot Put: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: Chandler – La Maya Williams, Anaya Bailey, Kennedy Broom, Taylor Patton

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: Chandler – Arniesha Mitchell, Tope Williams, Anaya Bailey, Imani Adams

Girls 4 x 800 Relay: Chandler – Jordan Alvarez, Gabrielle Enns, Casey Filler, Alexis Nichols

 

ALL CUSD BOYS VOLLEYBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

S: Andrew McCall, SR – Chandler

MB: Kameron Casey, SR – Chandler

L: Jonathon Minetto, SR – Chandler

OH: Brian Campbell, SR – Hamilton

S: Zach Melcher, SR – Hamilton

MB: Jalen Cross, SR – Perry

OH: Michael Hoffman, JR – Perry

RS: Wyatt Veach, JR – Perry

BOYS VOLLEYBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Saige Gonsalves SR

BOYS VOLLEYBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Trent Madsen – Chandler

BOYS VOLLEYBALL HONORABLE MENTION: S/RS-Cole Randall – Basha, RS-Matthew Baca -Hamilton.

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

MB: Alexa Johnson, JR – Basha

OH: Justine Spann, SO – Basha

L: Gionni Brown, JR – Chandler

OH: McKenna Woodford, JR – Hamilton

L: Shelby Babcock, SR – Hamilton

MB: Preslie Anderson, FR – Hamilton

OH: Talise Babbitt, SR – Perry

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: OH- Olivia Hallaran, SO – Hamilton

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL COACH OF THE YEAR:  Fred Mann – Perry

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL HONORABLE MENTION: Monica Pius – ACP, Alexandra Fisher – Basha, Danielle Moll – Chandler, Tianna Matthews – Hamilton, Mahealani Rubin – Perry, Madison Leblanc – Perry.

 

ALL CUSD BOYS WRESTLING 1ST TEAM 2013-14: 106-Jonathan Latin – Basha, 113-Michael Reyes – Chandler, 120-Quincy Reece – Chandler, 126- Marcus Jones – Chandler, 132-Joey Rico – Chandler, 138-Estevan Ulibarri – Chandler, 145-Estevan Manuel – Chandler, 152-Dajour Reece – Chandler (Captain of All-CUSD Team), 160-Robert Latin – Basha, 170-Trey Ronayne – Basha, 182-Derek Andreson – Hamilton, 195-Logan Arredondo – Perry, 220-David Desilva – Hamilton, HWT-Thomas Chisholm – Chandler.

WRESTLING HONORABLE MENTION: 106-Michael Spallas Perez – ACP-E, 126-Tucker Matsen -Perry, 132-Kamden Krum -Basha, 138-Adrian Rodriquez – Basha, 145-Dalis Smith – Basha, 152-Jose Agosto – Hamilton, 160-Antonio Diaz – Chandler, 160-Frankie Bueno – Hamilton, 170-Cortland Collins – Chandler, 170-Braden Braithwaite – Perry, 195-Jordain Buckland – Hamilton, 195-Luke Orr – ACP-E, 220-Quince McLaws – Chandler, HWT-Chase Cawood – Perry.

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR: 152-Dijour Reece -Chandler, State Champion 45-0 4 x State Placer

WRESTLING COACH OF THE YEAR: Vidal Mejia -Chandler