2014 All-Academic Boys Basketball Divisions I & II

After nominations from coaches, school staff and members of the Arizona high school basketball community, Sports360AZ.com presents the 2014 All-Academic Boys Basketball team for Divisions I and II. Spotlighting the state’s top student athletes who got the job done on the basketball court as well as in the classroom.

Addison Adelberg, Ironwood Ridge

Picture 1 of 10

Division I & II First Team All-Academic Roster

Addison Adelberg, Ironwood Ridge, Senior, Averaged 8 points,4 rebounds and 2.7 steals – 4.4 GPA
Ryan Bayster, Chaparral, Junior, Averaged 10 points, 8 rebounds and 1.7 blocks – 4.458 GPA
Bryce Cheney, Moon Valley, Sophomore, Averaged 11 points, 4 rebounds and 2 assists – 4.11 GPA
Demarco Dillon, Copper Canyon, Senior, Averaged 7 points, 9 rebounds and 3.8 blocks  – 4.0 GPA
Christian Harris, Mesa, Senior, Averaged 16.3 points, 4.1 Rebounds and 3.4 assists – 4.0 GPA
Jordan Howard, Perry, Senior, Averaged 16 points, 2.1 assists and 3 rebounds – 4.37 GPA
Dorian Pickens, Pinnacle, Senior, Averaged 25 points and 6 rebounds – 4.2 GPA
James Scoggin, Hamilton, Sophomore, Averaged 5 points and 3.5 rebounds – 4.3 GPA
Ari Stern, Sunnyslope, Senior, Averaged 10 points – 4.4 GPA
Xavier Villanueva, Centennial, Senior, Averaged 13 points, 2 assists and 2 rebounds – 4.0 unweighted GPA

All-Academic Honorable Mention

Riley Adams, Buena, 3.367 unweighted GPA
Legend Artis, Campo Verde, 3.6 GPA

Alex Barcello, Corona del Sol, 4.0 unweighted GPA
Brandon Clark, Shadow Ridge, 3.63 GPA
Shane Cooper, Chaparral, 3.9 GPA
Sean Copeland, Buena, 4.5 GPA
Sean Curran, Kingman, 3.7 GPA
Ben Davis, Greenway, 3.96 GPA
Seth Deltenre, Gilbert Christian, 3.56 GPA
Bailey Harn, Ironwood Ridge, 4.4 GPA
Keaton Harris, Campo Verde, 4.0 GPA
Trey Ingram, Pinnacle, 3.66 GPA
Sam Jones, Gilbert Christian, 3.67 GPA
Jordan Lane, Sahuaro, 3.85 GPA
Mitch Lightfoot, Ironwood Ridge, 3.83 GPA
Roberto Reyes, Gilbert Christian, 3.91 GPA
J.J. Rhymes, Shadow Mountain, 3.5 GPA
Cody Shear, Buena, 3.8 GPA
Michael Volk, Ironwood Ridge, 4.2 GPA
Montez White, Shadow Ridge, 3.96 GPA
Scott Williams, Pinnacle, 4.86 GPA