2018 All-Academic Girls Basketball Team (1A-3A)

Screen Shot 2018-03-28 at 11.46.52 AM

Based on the nominations from coaches and members of the Arizona high school football community, Sports360AZ introduces the 2018 Arizona All-Academic Girls Basketball  Team for the 1A-3A Divisions spotlighting the best the state has to offer both on the basketball court as well as in the classroom.

A few notes on how the team was compiled:

Sports360AZ reached out to every AIA high school basketball coach and athletic director in the state requesting nominations  based on performance in the classroom. We also opened up nominations to parents and players as well. This is the only way to be named to the all-academic team. After hundreds of nominations for the winter sports teams, we are excited to present the All-Academic Girls Basketball Team (1A-3A)!

2018 Sports360AZ All-Academic Girls Basketball First Team (1A-3A)

Carlee Smith – Leading Edge – 4.75 weighted GPA

Veronica Saco – Yuma Catholic – 4.5 weighted GPA

Taylor Nye – Tanque Verde – 4.5 weighted GPA

Alleyna McDonald – American Leadership Academy – 4.49 weighted GPA

Sabrina Borland – Yuma Catholic – 4.4 weighted GPA

Allie Payne – Rancho Salano Prep – 4.37 weighted GPA

Rachel Field – Gilbert Christian – 4.37 weighted GPA

Vicotria Zebb – Gilbert Christian – 4.33 weighted GPA

Joanna Scheidt – Empire – 4.2 weighted GPA

Mattea Hanson – St. David High School – 4.19 weighted GPA

Hannah Drager – Gilbert Christian – 4.14 weighted GPA, 4.0 unweighted GPA

Sydney Neumann – Yuma Catholic – 4.1 weighted GPA

Hayden Hancock – Scottsdale Christian Academy – 4.1 unweighted GPA

Heather Hancock – Scottsdale Christian Academy – 4.1 unweighted GPA

Kailee Cullinan – Tanque Verde HS – 4.08 weighted GPA

Carly Huber – Tanque Verde HS – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Kathryn Dick – Scottsdale Christian Academy – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Brooklyn Angle – Thatcher High School – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Taya Baldwin – Thatcher High School – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Sidney Damron – Thatcher High School – 4.0 unweighted GPA

McKenzie Skousen – American Leadership Academy – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Tia Heggie – American Leadership Academy – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Shalicia Colelay – Alchesay High School – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Laney Lupe – Alchesay High School – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Honorable Mention

Alyson Wakefield      Thatcher High School           3.9 unweighted GPA
Amelie Clark  Rancho       Salano Prep                    3.97 unweighted GPA
Angelita Meza            Santa Cruz Valley Union High School          3.47 unweighted GPA
Ariana Clavell            Leading Edge Academy          3.2 unweighted GPA
Autumn K. Byjoe      Tuba City High School          3.8 weighted GPA
Brylee Murray           St. David High School            3.5 weighted GPA
Catherine Neal          Santa Cruz Valley Union High School          3.31 unweighted GPA
Chiara Gloesslein     The Gregory School   3.84 unweighted GPA
Corinne Bryce            Thatcher High School           3.98 unweighted GPA
Daija Sample              Leading Edge Academy      3.48 unweighted GPA
Darian Hill                  Alchesay High School            3.67 unweighted GPA
Denisia Massey          Alchesay High School            3.69 unweighted GPA
Elizabeth Norton       Thatcher High School           3.85 unweighted GPA
Emily Broos               Leading Edge Academy         3.1 unweighted GPA
Emily Shreves            Empire           3.96 weighted GPA
Emma Kawamoto       Scottsdale Christian Academy         3.9 unweighted GPA
Emma Morris           Tanque Verde HS      3.98 weighted GPA
Enya Smilovic            Rancho Salano Prep       3.19 unweighted GPA
Halle Price                  Leading Edge      3.9 unweighted GPA
Jaylen Parker             Alchesay High School            3.82 unweighted GPA
Jaylin Richardson           St. David High School            3.83 weighted GPA
Jordan Mcdonald          Scottsdale Christian Academy         3.7 unweighted GPA
Kaitlynn Rasmussen       Thatcher High School           3.9 unweighted GPA
Karen Moroyoqui      Santa Cruz Valley Union High School          3.94 unweighted GPA
Kayla Robertson        Santa Cruz Valley Union High School          3.65 unweighted GPA
Kiya Dorroh   Tanque Verde HS      3.5 unweighted GPA
Kourtney Trejo          St. David High School            3.62 weighted GPA
Kyla Trejo      St. David High School            3.95 weighted GPA
Kylei Hearn         Scottsdale Christian Academy         3.8 unweighted GPA
Kyra Richardson       St. David High School            3.77 weighted GPA
Lacie Whitmer           Thatcher High School           3.5 unweighted GPA
Lana Jones      St. David High School            3.86 weighted GPA
Lily Snyder     Scottsdale Christian Academy         3.6 unweighted GPA
Madison Liley            Rancho Salano Prep  3.76 unweighted GPA
Maiya Cruz       Gilbert Christian     3.24 unweighted GPA
Mariah Estrada     Leading Edge Academy     3.11 unweighted GPA
Marina Sandoval       The Gregory School   3.65 unweighted GPA
McKensey Goley        Tanque Verde HS      3.5 unweighted GPA
Ombeline Francoise  Rancho Salano Prep  3.79 unweighted GPA
Payton Kolar  Scottsdale Christian Academy         3.7 unweighted GPA
Rosel Ethelbah          Alchesay High School            3.61 unweighted GPA
Sarah Lewish                   Empire           3.7 weighted GPA
Sarah van Rijn       Gilbert Christian      3.16 unweighted GPA
Tanisha Cosay           Alchesay High School            3.95 unweighted GPA
Tavanique Braxton   Santa Cruz Valley Union High School          3.46 unweighted GPA