2016-17 All-Academic Boy’s Basketball Team (1A-3A)

unnamed

Based on the nominations from coaches and members of the Arizona High School soccer community, Sports360AZ introduces the 2016-17 Arizona All-Academic Boy’s Basketball Team for the 1A-3A Divisions presented by Rockin’ Refuel, spotlighting the best the state has to offer both on the court as well as in the classroom.

BOYSBASKETBALL_1A-3A_MICK_MARQUEZ

Picture 1 of 10

First Team

Mick Marquez – Anthem Prep – 4.85 GPA

Eric Babcock – Casteel – 4.61 GPA

Chris York – Casteel – 4.53 GPA

Zach Johnson – Northwest Christian – 4.41 GPA

Tyler Kohner – Northwest Christian – 4.23 GPA

Jovan Thompson – Coolidge – 4.2 GPA

Cooper Christensen – Casteel – 4.11 GPA

Cameron Larson – Northland Preparatory Academy – 4.1 GPA

Mason Berges – Blue Ridge – 4.0 unweighted GPA

Reed Myers – Scottsdale Christian Academy – 4.0 GPA unweighted GPA

Honorable Mention

Adam Wolyn – BASIS Flagstaff – 4.0 unweighted GPA 
Adrian VanCleaf – Paradise Honors – 4.0 GPA
Anthony Quattrocchi – Joy Christian – 3.04 unweighted GPA
Ben Kelty – BASIS Flagstaff – 4.0 unweighted GPA
Ben Strong – Chandler Prep Academy – 3.9 GPA
Brayden Finkbeiner – Gilbert Christian – 3.6 GPA 
Brendan Feliciano – Paradise Honors – 3.61 GPA
Brian Sutton – Chino – 4.0 unweighted GPA 
Bryce Andrashie – Fountain Hills – 3.88 GPA 
Caden Hoffman – Rancho Solano Prep – 3.79 unweighted GPA 
Caleb Young – Gilbert Christian – 4.0 GPA
Chris Corona – Duncan – 3.9 unweighted GPA
Christian VanDyke – Paradise Honors – 4.0 GPA
Colton Gianaro – Gilbert Christian – 3.9 GPA
Colton Hibbert – Northland Preparatory Academy – 4.05 GPA
Corey Leary – Phoenix Christian – 3.3 GPA
Daniel Jacobson – Paradise Honors – 3.67 GPA
Derek Bowers – Gilbert Classical 3.50 GPA 
Donovan Hanna American Leadership Academy 3.8 unweighted GPA
Drew Gibson Northland Preparatory Academy 3.85 GPA
Drew Marten Arizona Lutheran Academy 3.86 unweighted GPA
Elijah Simmons Rancho Solano Prep 3,00 unweighted GPA 
Ethan Spry Scottsdale Christian Academy 3.80 GPA 
Hunter Rapier Duncan High School 4.0 unweighted GPA 
Hunter Ruck Rancho Solano Prep 3.48 unweighted GPA 
Jake Klingler Gilbert Classical 3.60 GPA 
Jared Perry Paradise Honors 3.5 unweighted GPA 
Joe Burke Phoenix Christian 3.73 GPA
Joe Wagoner Fountain Hills 3.78 GPA 
John Conn Leading Edge Academy 3.08 Unweighted GPA 
John Gorgol Rancho Solano Prep 3.97 unweighted GPA 
John Olmstead Morenci High School 4.0 GPA
Josh Walker Gilbert Classical 3.5 GPA
Julio Daniel Leading Edge Academy 3.8 GPA 
Karl Spinti BASIS Flagstaff 3.93 unweighted GPA 
Kole Elbert Phoenix Christian 3.96 GPA
Kyle Eggers Pusch Ridge Christian Academy 3.3 unweighted GPA 
Kyle Memmott Paradise honors High school 3.61 GPA
Logan Bayer BASIS Flagstaff 3.88 unweighted GPA 
Lucas Crane BASIS Flagstaff 4.0 unweighted GPA 
Luke Martin Chandler Prep Academy 3.9 GPA  
Matthew Kuhel Leading Edge Academy 3.95 Unweighted
Nate Graville Gilbert Christian 3.6 weighted
Norman Jacobson Paradise honors High school 3.8 GPA
Parker Smith Joy Christian 3.12 un  
Rylan Collins Joy Christian 3.53 un
Sam Meyer Arizona Lutheran Academy 3.51 unweighted GPA
Tate Schow Casteel 4.1 GPA
Timothy Wright Gilbert Classical 3.6 weighted GPA
Tyson Legner Rancho Solano Prep 3.63 unweighted GPA 
Wesley Conyer Duncan High School 4.0 unweighted GPA
Zach Plitzuweit – Arizona Lutheran Academy – 3.76 unweighted GPA